Update:   Players of the Month - Includes Players, Pitchers and Rookies -  Historical view of Players of the Month, Pitchers of the Month and Rookies of the Month. Updated in-season and includes a list of most frequent winners.
 

2008 LAGUNA VAQUEROS

+    Level: AAA
Location:  Torreon,MX
Team Record:  52-57   .477
Result:   5th in Mexican League - North Division
Manager(s):  
Stadium:  Estadio Revolución
Attendance:  298,759
Playoffs:  -
Oldest Player:  Hector Castaneda (36)
Youngest Player:  Ramon Ramirez (17)
Top Hitter:  Dionys Cesar (2)
Top Pitcher:  Yoel Hernandez (21)
Mexican League Standings
NorthWLPctGB
Monclova6940.633--
Saltillo6642.6112.5
Monterrey6446.5825.5
Chihuahua5453.50514.0
Laguna5257.47717.0
Tijuana4661.43022.0
Puebla4365.39825.5
Nuevo Laredo3970.35830.0

BATTING STATISTICS
#PlayerTrackPosRkAgeDraftedHiLvlGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFDPAVGOBPSLGOPSwOBATBPAOUTRCRC/Gbabip
-Dionys Cesar+if231UDFA: 1993AAA108433941433421067248626015.330.414.487901-211--
-Sergio Gastelum+3b-2b-29-AAA923194510220124760333312.320.384.408791-130--
-Nick Garcia+ss-281999-19-577AAA9031147852105351410315.273.296.389685-121--
-Emmanuel Valdez+1b-29-AAA93300487815014670148827.260.362.450812-135--
-Jose Castaneda+3b-23-AAA92269407412022102226013.275.330.342672-92--
-Mario Valdez+1b59331993-48-1332MLB79258417316012511042316.283.383.484868-125--
-Ivan Araujo+of-24-AAA8125339789502510319616.308.357.383740-97--
-Hector Castaneda+c-36UDFA: 1993AAA8622727667023231333912.291.381.348729-79--
-Omar De La Torre+of-28-AAA5420127551025282015419.274.324.418742-84--
-Raul Gonzalez+lf-rf-341990-17-462MLB4116224451202201417235.278.346.389735-63--
-Donny Leon+3b52321994-66-1591AAA461541240303241023275.260.356.338694-52--
-Luis Garcia+rf-cf-32UDFA: 1996MLB3111516405122110674.348.380.461841-53--
-Abraham Nunez+rf-lf-31UDFA: 1996MLB331091928702191220190.257.372.376748-41--
-Ruben Mateo+rf-cf-30UDFA: 1994MLB2598142250518105202.224.262.429691-42--
-Melvin Nieves+rf-lf-36UDFA: 1988MLB619021000003121.105.227.158385-3--
-Ramon Ramirez+of-2b-17-AAA81414000110031.286.286.286571-4--

PITCHING STATISTICS
#PlayerTrackRkAgeDraftedHiLvlWLERAGGSCGSHGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPHBIBBBkWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9BB/SO
-Juan Delgadillo+-25-AAA1042.2921210000129.211045333487890 21.227.630.213.335.410.62
-Alberto Manrique+-32-AAA865.232117000093.0132655410224850 11.6612.770.972.134.650.46
-Jorge Ibarra+-20-AAA364.181514001075.18745354314400 11.5710.390.483.705.260.70
-Baudel Zambrano+-25-AAA554.97377103070.27744392475270 01.759.810.255.996.620.90
-Yoel Hernandez+2128UDFA: 1998MLB554.0955000502161.26428285185220 01.339.340.732.637.590.35
-Juan Alvarez+2326UDFA: 1999AAA166.181010000043.25531304262800 01.8511.340.825.365.770.93
-Fernando Barreras+-26-AAA225.05144002035.24422203102010 01.5111.100.762.525.050.50
-Jan Granado+-25UDFA: 1999AAA216.5577000033.03125240332030 11.948.450.009.005.451.65
-Hector Chavarria+-27-AAA105.34240005032.03121192211630 01.638.720.565.914.501.31
-Randy Galvez+-29UDFA: 1995AAA214.78163001026.139241459700 01.8213.331.713.082.391.29
-Andy Van Hekken+-281998-3-95MLB234.0155000024.2321611351010 01.5011.681.091.823.650.50
-Juan Leon+-30-AAA136.29105001024.1331717181900 01.6812.210.372.967.030.42
-David Dominguez+-29-AAA001.50160003024.02544331930 01.179.381.131.137.130.16
-Armando Huerta+-22-AAA0111.07140001020.1252525316910 02.0211.071.337.083.981.78
-Demetrio Gutierrez+-18-AAA004.264000206.163312300 01.268.531.422.844.260.67
Totals: (16 players)52574.5710910910108217017914153566629942535--51.8510.160.633.845.460.70

FIELDING STATISTICS


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.