Season Links:

2007 LAKELAND FLYING TIGERS

|    Level:  A+  

Location:  Lakeland,FL
Team Record:  53-87   .379
Result:   6th in Florida State League - West Division
Affiliate:  Detroit Tigers
Manager(s):  Kevin Bradshaw
Stadium:  Joker Marchant Stadium
Attendance:  45,997
Playoffs: Season in progress

Detroit Tigers affiliate history
Oldest Player:  Kyle Denney (29)
Youngest Player:  Cameron Maybin (20)
Top Hitter:  Michael Hernandez (18)
Top Pitcher:  Luke French (6)
Top Prospect:   Cameron Maybin
Florida State League Standings
WestWLPctGB
Tampa8356.597--
Clearwater8357.5930.5
Sarasota8159.5792.5
Dunedin7268.51411.5
Fort Myers7070.50013.5
Lakeland5387.37930.5

BATTING STATISTICS
#PlayerPosRkAgeDraftedHiLvlGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTBPAOUTRCRC/Gbabip
-Ovandy Suero2b3825UDFA: 2002AA116433581091221237521329531632.252.306.2960128477356423.2.318
-Michael Hernandezof18232004-45-1344AA1164276011125420871341102420614.260.326.4780204478339675.3.293
-Justin Justiceof49222003-31-910AA112383429923764410340100401314.258.333.4020154431305514.5.332
-Ryan Roberson1b35232005-30-900AAA10036647982811551302810754037.268.326.4730173402278575.5.336
-Wilkin Ramirezrf-cf6321UDFA: 2003MLB923314988741041286209210034.266.307.4020133355256414.3.336
-Will Rhymes2b45242005-27-810MLB8832643991224352434438201212.304.389.3900127385245606.6.333
-Maxwell Leon2b58232004-50-1472AAA9632150961621301413341211325.299.366.3710119371246515.6.338
-Mark Haskeif-242005-23-690A+10331634665232764457612237.209.307.266084367266232.3.262
-Cameron Maybincf43202005-1-10MLB8329658901451044256438340165.304.393.4860144350224607.3.383
-Rafael Mendez3b-232002-19-560A+5917611338121800145001213.187.246.27804919314991.6.248
-Danny Worth3b-2b-212007-2-91MLB5117122439222160183910114.251.325.363062192134214.3.313
-Deik Scramrf-lf-232006-18-532AAA4115225439431373172901001.283.355.454069169113276.5.333
-Dusty Ryanc-222003-48-1405MLB4614517310072201185230025.214.310.359052168122132.8.273
-Shawn Roof2b-222007-33-1018AAA37115725300150172710017.217.266.2430281249930.9.281
-Miguel Linares3b-23UDFA: 2004A+3910861720020142810214.157.193.17601911699-2-0.5.210
-Joel Roac-23UDFA: 2001AAA3510281720000102800004.167.167.18601910290-3-0.9.230
-Adrian Casanovac-242006-40-1192AAA2790621310100081310021.233.297.2890261017293.2.266
-Cody Colletc-222003-6-160AA3181715300700112800115.185.280.222018947320.7.278
-Ronnie Bourquin3b-222006-2-50AA2678915200310142521013.192.326.218017956751.8.278
-Jeff Kunkelc-242005-37-1110AAA257431520010011700102.203.213.230017766210.5.263
-Cale Iorg2b-ss-212007-6-211AAA518052005001500001.278.316.38907191423.7.385
-Pedro Cotto1b-25UDFA: 2001AA515131001000000000.200.200.26704151212.2.200
-Casper Wellslf-rf-222005-14-420MLB22011000000100000.500.5001.0001000221124.61.000
-Derek Wittp-232006-28-832AA401000000000100000.000.000.0000011--.000
-Kevin Ardoinp-242005-10-300AA51000000000100000.000.000.0000011--.000
-Jeremy Lewisp-261999-23-687A+121000000000100000.000.000.0000011--.000
Totals: (26 players)14045295631140189378450020054439107935134240100.252.320.3656851655508536255364.310

PITCHING STATISTICS
#PlayerRkAgeDraftedHiLvlWLERAGGSCGSHGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBkWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9BB/SO
-Luke French6212004-8-223MLB5144.0527270000149.01729467104793501.4710.390.602.845.620.51
-Burke Badenhop14242005-19-570MLB1063.1323231100135.1130614753478211.218.650.332.265.190.44
-Eleazar Aponte4122UDFA: 2006A+594.8523200011111.11287160113975321.5010.350.893.156.060.52
-Angel Castro-242006-13-382AAA423.791313100073.271343162635101.328.670.733.184.280.74
-Derek Witt91232006-28-832AA213.154110012171.171332532141201.298.960.382.655.170.51
-Kyle Sleeth48252003-1-3AA187.621715000065.0836255133140701.7511.491.804.295.540.78
-Richard Steik66232004-7-192AAA395.633800013164.074494073260701.6610.410.984.508.440.53
-Gabriel Benitez6424UDFA: 1999A+167.314220020060.1795249347541202.0911.780.457.018.060.87
-Freddy Dolsi1724UDFA: 2003MLB533.4848000422351.252242031744311.349.060.522.967.660.39
-Josh Rainwater-222003-4-100AAA223.02194003047.245221622134611.388.500.383.976.420.62
-Andrew Miller25222006-1-6MLB143.3297210043.145211611629301.419.350.213.326.020.55
-Matt Righter-252004-21-613AAA326.14172006036.243262541219111.5010.550.982.954.660.63
-Brendan Wise-212005-8-240AAA123.123100011334.228141241018501.107.271.042.604.670.56
-Matt O'Brien-242004-15-433AAA037.5976000032.04728271129101.8413.220.283.382.531.33
-Paul Hammond-242006-35-1042A+215.12230006031.247231811224301.8613.360.283.416.820.50
-Jacob Ramos-24UDFA: 2006A+523.46200003026.028181031925301.819.691.046.588.650.76
-Alfredo Figaro-22UDFA: 2006MLB024.7654000022.2261512066301.4110.320.002.382.381.00
-Kyle Denney-291999-26-797MLB205.7554000020.12213130717301.439.740.003.107.520.41
-Ed Clelland-252004-20-583A+117.58160005119.025191621517002.1111.840.957.118.050.88
-Sendy Vasquez-24UDFA: 2003A+038.2044000018.225221701112101.9312.050.005.305.790.92
-Jeremy Lewis-261999-23-687A+022.04120008017.210441516000.855.090.512.558.150.31
-Kevin Ardoin-242005-10-300AA0312.3453001011.2242016186002.7418.510.776.174.631.33
-Chris Cody-232006-8-232AAA016.002200006.0844023001.6712.000.003.004.500.67
-Anthony Tomey-252003-30-880AAA000.005000005.1300049101.315.060.006.7515.190.44
-Adriano Santos-22UDFA: 2003A+000.003000105.0200034001.003.600.005.407.200.75
-Zach Piccola-222006-9-262A+0021.217000104.2161111043204.2930.860.007.715.791.33
-Andrew Kown-242004-5-133AAA006.231100004.1763002001.6214.540.000.004.150.00
-Guillermo Moscoso-23UDFA: 2005MLB000.001100003.0200014001.006.000.003.0012.000.25
-Ramon Garcia-22UDFA: 2005AAA0127.001100002.1877111203.8630.863.863.863.861.00
-Rafael Mendez-232002-19-560A+000.002000201.1000022001.500.000.0013.5013.501.00
Totals: (26 players)53874.7514014042136301,1761321753621844657807661.3410.110.633.565.970.60

FIELDING STATISTICS
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Dusty RyanC351861331.9850.00 
Cody ColletC311381122.9870.00 
Joel RoaC301541112.9940.00 
Adrian CasanovaC27171910.9940.00 
Rafael MendezC1869613.9870.00 
Jeff KunkelC1674521.9750.00 
Ryan RobersonC170001.0000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Ryan Roberson1B998616114107.9850.00 
Rafael Mendez1B3528621530.9840.00 
Mark Haske1B641223.9560.00 
Pedro Cotto1B440114.9760.00 
Wilkin Ramirez1B190001.0000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Will Rhymes2B861722581367.9710.00 
Mark Haske2B285976423.9710.00 
Shawn Roof2B184553518.9510.00 
Ovandy Suero2B9172724.9570.00 
Rafael Mendez2B10210.6670.00 
Carlos Ramirez2B13212.8330.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Maxwell Leon3B93551902123.9210.00 
Ronnie Bourquin3B26115450.9290.00 
Miguel Linares3B2253373.8440.00 
Mark Haske3B313011.0000.00 
Jeff Kunkel3B33210.8330.00 
Justin Justice3B133001.0000.00 
Carlos Ramirez3B112001.0000.00 
Joel Roa3B101011.0000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Mark HaskeSS611022122144.9370.00 
Danny WorthSS4868165841.9670.00 
Miguel LinaresSS182662718.9260.00 
Shawn RoofSS13184079.8920.00 
Cale IorgSS4712041.0000.00 
Will RhymesSS11210.7500.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Justin JusticeOF90171654.9730.00 
Wilkin RamirezOF79148852.9690.00 
Michael HernandezOF78143764.9620.00 
Cameron MaybinOF71183461.9690.00 
Ovandy SueroOF551046101.9170.00 
Deik ScramOF4160521.9700.00 
Rafael MendezOF7100001.0000.00 
Shawn RoofOF720001.0000.00 
Carlos RamirezOF251001.0000.00 
Pedro CottoOF120001.0000.00 
Jeff KunkelOF10000.0000.00 
Maxwell LeonOF110001.0000.00 
Casper WellsOF10000.0000.00 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.