Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
 

2007 LAKELAND FLYING TIGERS

+    Level: A+
Location:  Lakeland,FL
Team Record:  53-87   .379
Result:   6th in Florida State League - West Division
Affiliate:  Detroit Tigers
Manager(s):  Kevin Bradshaw
Stadium:  Joker Marchant Stadium
Attendance:  45,997
Playoffs:  -

Detroit Tigers affiliate history
Oldest Player:  Kyle Denney (29)
Youngest Player:  Cameron Maybin (20)
Top Hitter:  Michael Hernandez (18)
Top Pitcher:  Luke French (6)
Top Prospect:   Cameron Maybin
Florida State League Standings
WestWLPctGB
Tampa8356.597--
Clearwater8357.5930.5
Sarasota8159.5792.5
Dunedin7268.51411.5
Fort Myers7070.50013.5
Lakeland5387.37930.5

BATTING STATISTICS
#PlayerTrackPosRkAgeDraftedHiLvlGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFDPAVGOBPSLGOPSwOBATBPAOUTRCRC/Gbabip
-Ovandy Suero+2b3825UDFA: 2002AA116433581091221237521329531632.252.306.296601-128477356423.2.318
-Michael Hernandez+of18232004-45-1344AA1164276011125420871341102420614.260.326.478804-204478339675.3.293
-Justin Justice+of49222003-31-910AA112383429923764410340100401314.258.333.402735-154431305514.5.332
-Ryan Roberson+1b35232005-30-900AAA10036647982811551302810754037.268.326.473799-173402278575.5.336
-Wilkin Ramirez+rf-cf6321UDFA: 2003MLB923314988741041286209210034.266.307.402709-133355256414.3.336
-Will Rhymes+2b45242005-27-810MLB8832643991224352434438201212.304.389.390778-127385245606.6.333
-Maxwell Leon+2b58232004-50-1472AAA9632150961621301413341211325.299.366.371737-119371246515.6.338
-Mark Haske+if-242005-23-690A+10331634665232764457612237.209.307.266573-84367266232.3.262
-Cameron Maybin+cf43202005-1-10MLB8329658901451044256438340165.304.393.486879-144350224607.3.383
-Rafael Mendez+3b-232002-19-560A+5917611338121800145001213.187.246.278524-4919314991.6.248
-Danny Worth+3b-2b-212007-2-91MLB5117122439222160183910114.251.325.363687-62192134214.3.313
-Deik Scram+rf-lf-232006-18-532AAA4115225439431373172901001.283.355.454809-69169113276.5.333
-Dusty Ryan+c-222003-48-1405MLB4614517310072201185230025.214.310.359668-52168122132.8.273
-Shawn Roof+2b-222007-33-1018AAA37115725300150172710017.217.266.243510-281249930.9.281
-Miguel Linares+3b-23UDFA: 2004A+3910861720020142810214.157.193.176369-1911699-2-0.5.210
-Joel Roa+c-23UDFA: 2001AAA3510281720000102800004.167.167.186353-1910290-3-0.9.230
-Adrian Casanova+c-242006-40-1192AAA2790621310100081310021.233.297.289586-261017293.2.266
-Cody Collet+c-222003-6-160AA3181715300700112800115.185.280.222502-18947320.7.278
-Ronnie Bourquin+3b-222006-2-50AA2678915200310142521013.192.326.218544-17956751.8.278
-Jeff Kunkel+c-242005-37-1110AAA257431520010011700102.203.213.230443-17766210.5.263
-Cale Iorg+2b-ss-212007-6-211AAA518052005001500001.278.316.389705-7191423.7.385
-Pedro Cotto+1b-25UDFA: 2001AA515131001000000000.200.200.267467-4151212.2.200
-Casper Wells+lf-rf-222005-14-420MLB22011000000100000.500.5001.0001500-221124.61.000
-Jeremy Lewis+p-261999-23-687A+121000000000100000.000.000.0000-011--.000
-Kevin Ardoin+p-242005-10-300AA51000000000100000.000.000.0000-011--.000
-Derek Witt+p-232006-28-832AA401000000000100000.000.000.0000-011--.000
Totals: (26 players)14045295631140189378450020054439107935134240100.252.320.365685--1655508536255364.310

PITCHING STATISTICS
#PlayerTrackRkAgeDraftedHiLvlWLERAGGSCGSHGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPHBIBBBkWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9BB/SO
-Luke French+6212004-8-223MLB5144.0527270000149.0172946710479350 01.4710.390.602.845.620.51
-Burke Badenhop+14242005-19-570MLB1063.1323231100135.113061475347820 11.218.650.332.265.190.44
-Eleazar Aponte+4122UDFA: 2006A+594.8523200011111.1128716011397530 21.5010.350.893.156.060.52
-Angel Castro+-242006-13-382AAA423.791313100073.27134316263510 01.328.670.733.184.280.74
-Derek Witt+91232006-28-832AA213.154110012171.17133253214120 01.298.960.382.655.170.51
-Kyle Sleeth+48252003-1-3AA187.621715000065.083625513314070 01.7511.491.804.295.540.78
-Richard Steik+66232004-7-192AAA395.633800013164.07449407326070 01.6610.410.984.508.440.53
-Gabriel Benitez+6424UDFA: 1999A+167.314220020060.179524934754120 02.0911.780.457.018.060.87
-Freddy Dolsi+1724UDFA: 2003MLB533.4848000422351.25224203174430 11.349.060.522.967.660.39
-Josh Rainwater+-222003-4-100AAA223.02194003047.24522162213460 11.388.500.383.976.420.62
-Andrew Miller+25222006-1-6MLB143.3297210043.14521161162930 01.419.350.213.326.020.55
-Matt Righter+-252004-21-613AAA326.14172006036.24326254121910 11.5010.550.982.954.660.63
-Brendan Wise+-212005-8-240AAA123.123100011334.22814124101850 01.107.271.042.604.670.56
-Matt O'Brien+-242004-15-433AAA037.5976000032.0472827112910 01.8413.220.283.382.531.33
-Paul Hammond+-242006-35-1042A+215.12230006031.24723181122430 01.8613.360.283.416.820.50
-Jacob Ramos+-24UDFA: 2006A+523.46200003026.02818103192530 01.819.691.046.588.650.76
-Alfredo Figaro+-22UDFA: 2006MLB024.7654000022.226151206630 01.4110.320.002.382.381.00
-Kyle Denney+-291999-26-797MLB205.7554000020.1221313071730 01.439.740.003.107.520.41
-Ed Clelland+-252004-20-583A+117.58160005119.02519162151700 02.1111.840.957.118.050.88
-Sendy Vasquez+-24UDFA: 2003A+038.2044000018.22522170111210 01.9312.050.005.305.790.92
-Jeremy Lewis+-261999-23-687A+022.04120008017.21044151600 00.855.090.512.558.150.31
-Kevin Ardoin+-242005-10-300AA0312.3453001011.224201618600 02.7418.510.776.174.631.33
-Chris Cody+-232006-8-232AAA016.002200006.084402300 01.6712.000.003.004.500.67
-Anthony Tomey+-252003-30-880AAA000.005000005.130004910 01.315.060.006.7515.190.44
-Adriano Santos+-22UDFA: 2003A+000.003000105.020003400 01.003.600.005.407.200.75
-Zach Piccola+-222006-9-262A+0021.217000104.216111104320 04.2930.860.007.715.791.33
-Andrew Kown+-242004-5-133AAA006.231100004.176300200 01.6214.540.000.004.150.00
-Guillermo Moscoso+-23UDFA: 2005MLB000.001100003.020001400 01.006.000.003.0012.000.25
-Ramon Garcia+-22UDFA: 2005AAA0127.001100002.187711120 03.8630.863.863.863.861.00
-Rafael Mendez+-232002-19-560A+000.002000201.100002200 01.500.000.0013.5013.501.00
Totals: (26 players)53874.7514014042136301,17613217536218446578076--61.3410.110.633.565.970.60

FIELDING STATISTICS
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Dusty RyanC351861331.9850.00 
Cody ColletC311381122.9870.00 
Joel RoaC301541112.9940.00 
Adrian CasanovaC27171910.9940.00 
Rafael MendezC1869613.9870.00 
Jeff KunkelC1674521.9750.00 
Ryan RobersonC170001.0000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Ryan Roberson1B998616114107.9850.00 
Rafael Mendez1B3528621530.9840.00 
Mark Haske1B641223.9560.00 
Pedro Cotto1B440114.9760.00 
Wilkin Ramirez1B190001.0000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Will Rhymes2B861722581367.9710.00 
Mark Haske2B285976423.9710.00 
Shawn Roof2B184553518.9510.00 
Ovandy Suero2B9172724.9570.00 
Rafael Mendez2B10210.6670.00 
Carlos Ramirez2B13212.8330.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Maxwell Leon3B93551902123.9210.00 
Ronnie Bourquin3B26115450.9290.00 
Miguel Linares3B2253373.8440.00 
Mark Haske3B313011.0000.00 
Jeff Kunkel3B33210.8330.00 
Justin Justice3B133001.0000.00 
Carlos Ramirez3B112001.0000.00 
Joel Roa3B101011.0000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Mark HaskeSS611022122144.9370.00 
Danny WorthSS4868165841.9670.00 
Miguel LinaresSS182662718.9260.00 
Shawn RoofSS13184079.8920.00 
Cale IorgSS4712041.0000.00 
Will RhymesSS11210.7500.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Justin JusticeOF90171654.9730.00 
Wilkin RamirezOF79148852.9690.00 
Michael HernandezOF78143764.9620.00 
Cameron MaybinOF71183461.9690.00 
Ovandy SueroOF551046101.9170.00 
Deik ScramOF4160521.9700.00 
Rafael MendezOF7100001.0000.00 
Shawn RoofOF720001.0000.00 
Carlos RamirezOF251001.0000.00 
Pedro CottoOF120001.0000.00 
Jeff KunkelOF10000.0000.00 
Maxwell LeonOF110001.0000.00 
Casper WellsOF10000.0000.00 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.