Season Links:

2005 MONTERREY SULTANES

|    Level:  AAA  

Team Record:  56-50   .528
Result:   3rd in Mexican League - North Division
Manager(s):  
Stadium:  
Attendance:  0
Playoffs: Season in progress
Oldest Player:  Butch Henry (36)
Youngest Player:  Fernando Villalobos (20)
Top Hitter:  Luis Garcia (8)
Top Pitcher:  Edwin Hurtado (16)
Mexican League Standings
NorthWLPctGB
Tijuana6446.582--
Saltillo6347.5731.0
Monterrey5650.5286.0
Aguascalientes5553.5098.0
Monclova5355.49110.0
Puebla4958.45813.5
San Luis Potosi4563.41718.0
Laguna3871.34925.5

BATTING STATISTICS
#PlayerPosRkAgeDraftedHiLvlGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTBPAOUTRCRC/Gbabip
-Dionys Cesarif2328UDFA: 1993AAA104426711283211265317365512.300.355.4650198--
-Bubba Smith1b49351991-26-683AAA10137259103180216711576714.277.373.4950184--
-Heber Gomez3b-27UDFA: 2001AAA1023695110921224195403014.295.364.3790140--
-Demond Smithof31321990-6-168AAA7932461108207936231134442.333.397.5221000169--
-Edgar Quinteroof-27UDFA: 2003AAA9630960102190197010539607.330.405.5761000178--
-Adan Amezcuac-31UDFA: 1997AAA9129543922315352337521.312.389.4470132--
-Miguel Floresss-341989-23-591AAA6224336711302378234175.292.379.370090--
-Daniel Fornesof-1b-25-AAA822382959306263321219.248.309.336080--
-Ramon Orantes1b-3b-31-AAA65233287413043112202913.318.372.425099--
-Mario Valdez1b-301993-48-1332MLB6521632631306250140433.292.402.435094--
-Luis Garciarf-cf829UDFA: 1996MLB3815024411015280013284.273.331.453068--
-Carlos Orrantiass-23-AAA711492344821222210223.295.340.396059--
-Francisco Mendez1b-27UDFA: 1998AAA631302440606260022185.308.408.492064--
-Roberto Lugoc-251998-21-634AAA32589192005103110.328.361.362021--
-Leonardo Rodriguezc-24-AAA202956000100351.207.281.20706--
-Joel Hinojosap-31UDFA: 1996AAA15740000011040.000.000.00000--
-Butch Henryp-361987-15-387MLB3511000000010.200.200.20001--

PITCHING STATISTICS
#PlayerRkAgeDraftedHiLvlWLERAGGSCGSHGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBkWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9BB/SO
-Pablo Ochoa1729UDFA: 1999AAA985.6123210010112.11257870156066601.6510.011.204.815.290.91
-Isabel Giron2527UDFA: 1994AAA623.7718172100102.297504393677001.308.500.793.166.750.47
-Isauro Pineda5126UDFA: 1997AAA675.632020000096.0986160126466801.699.191.136.006.190.97
-Edwin Hurtado1635UDFA: 1990MLB555.651311110065.1714241112844501.529.781.523.866.060.64
-Sergio Mora48--AAA825.18402007057.1573333102442401.418.951.573.776.590.57
-Maximo De la rosa2233UDFA: 1992AAA252.4151000462552.141161451444401.057.050.862.417.570.32
-Gaudencio Aguirre-32-AAA012.23350008048.135151221829611.106.520.373.355.400.62
-Mauricio Lara5326UDFA: 1998AAA105.40431008040.036262442422301.508.100.905.404.951.09
-Miguel Rubio5825UDFA: 1999AAA614.343300012137.132181851633201.297.711.213.867.960.48
-Mauro Nieblas---AAA205.84281002037.043262452127101.7310.461.225.116.570.78
-Juan Acevedo-351992-14-403MLB124.50290002032.04319162826001.5912.090.562.257.310.31
-Fernando Hernandez-202002-49-1448MLB225.2866000030.233181821610301.609.680.594.702.931.60
-Jose Cobos-24-AAA016.11210008028.034191921816201.8610.930.645.795.141.13
-Marcos Zavala---AAA0012.32240002019.035302661011102.3716.582.844.745.210.91
-Rick DeHart-35UDFA: 1992MLB229.5055000018.023281931514002.1111.501.507.507.001.07
-Fernando Villalobos-20-AAA115.5080000118.02012111610201.4410.000.503.005.000.60
-Leo Medrano-22-AAA0022.502000002.0555021203.5022.500.009.004.502.00
-Rafael Roque-31UDFA: 1997MLB0132.402200001.2666252106.6032.4010.8027.0010.802.50
Totals: (17 players)56505.181061063210327798834502459983855405011.849.411.084.346.090.71

FIELDING STATISTICS


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.