Season Links:

1975 CLEVELAND INDIANS

|    Level:  MLB  

Location:  Cleveland,OH
Team Record:  79-80   .497
Result:   4th in American League - East Division
Manager(s):  Frank Robinson
General Manager:   Phil Seghi
Stadium:  Cleveland Stadium
Attendance:  977,039
Playoffs: Season in progress

Cleveland Indians affiliate history
Oldest Player:  Frank Robinson (39)
Youngest Player:  Dennis Eckersley (20)
Longest Tenure:  John Lowenstein (6)
Top Hitter:  George Hendrick (37)
Top Pitcher:  Gaylord Perry (3)
Top Draft Pick:  Rick Cerone (#7)

Roster Continuity:  70.96%
American League Standings
EastWLPctGB
Boston9565.594--
Baltimore9069.5664.5
NY Yankees8377.51912.0
Cleveland7980.49715.5
Milwaukee6894.42028.0
Detroit57102.35837.5

BATTING STATISTICS
#PlayerTrackPosRkAgeDraftedHiLvlGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTBPAOUTRCRC/Gbabip
21George Hendrick+of37251968-1-1MLB145561821452122486674078024825.258.304.4310242613460734.3.259
25Buddy Bell+3b84231969-16-373MLB1535536615020410596551721610411.271.332.3760208619433744.6.295
15Frank Duffy+ss-281967-1-6MLB1464824411722214710102760206412.243.283.3030146521397402.7.273
28Rick Manning+of76201972-1-2MLB120480691371653351911446222729.285.347.3580172535372644.6.321
26Boog Powell+1b-of5333UDFA: 1959MLB13443564129180278613597215165.297.377.5241000228502321927.7.298
9Rico Carty+of7935UDFA: 1960MLB118383571181911864224531230616.308.378.5041000193436289787.3.294
23Oscar Gamble+of-251968-16-363MLB12134860911631545115533924118.261.361.4540158405272646.4.258
18Duane Kuiper+2b58251972-1-21MLB90346421011110251918302680409.292.362.3290114388276424.2.316
24Charlie Spikes+of-241969-1-11MLB11134541791331133763051033011.229.291.3800131378286383.6.240
7John Ellis+1b-c-26UDFA: 1967MLB922962268111732011433220413.230.266.3450102316246262.8.235
29John Lowenstein+of-281968-18-402MLB9126537645112331510282802314.242.313.4040107297219364.4.230
8Alan Ashby+c61231969-3-63MLB9025432571015323230421116010.224.309.331084301225263.1.251
10Jack Brohamer+2b-251967-34-637MLB6921715535061622141400215.244.289.350076234174243.7.237
12Ed Crosby+ss-3b-261969-2-43MLB611281230300704131400404.234.305.25803314511092.1.263
20Frank Robinson+of-39UDFA: 1953MLB4911819285092400291503112.237.385.50810006014994277.7.200
14Tommy McCraw+1b-of-34UDFA: 1960MLB23517141125417702100.275.362.4510235939106.6.286
4Bill Sudakis+3b-c-29UDFA: 1964MLB2046490013014701000.196.260.261012503821.8.211
1Ken Berry+of-34UDFA: 1961MLB2540681001011710001.200.238.22509423410.7.242
22Leron Lee+of-271966-1-7MLB1323331000102510000.130.231.17404262010.9.167
30Joe Lis+1b-of-28-MLB913442028003310010.308.444.9231000121810615.8.222
4Rick Cerone+c-211975-1-7MLB712131000001000100.250.308.33304141024.5.250
11Tommy Smith+of-261971-23-532MLB88010002000100010.125.111.12501980-0.8.125
32Don Hood+p-251969-1-17MLB350100000000000000.000.000.0000000--.000
Totals: (23 players)15954046881409201251536431068952566724366440145.261.327.3927192119605743337314.6.272

PITCHING STATISTICS
#PlayerTrackRkAgeDraftedHiLvlWLERAGGSCGSHGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBkWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9BB/SOBABIPGB/FB
37Dennis Eckersley+18201972-3-50MLB1372.6034246252186.214761541690152421.277.090.774.347.330.59.2540.54
16Fritz Peterson+-33UDFA: 1963MLB1483.9425256200146.11547364154047201.339.470.922.462.890.85.2801.02
32Don Hood+-251969-1-17MLB6104.3929192020135.11367666165751651.439.041.063.793.391.12.2731.21
27Roric Harrison+-28UDFA: 1965MLB774.7919194000126.0137716794652501.459.790.643.293.710.88--0.87
36Gaylord Perry+336UDFA: 1958MLB693.55151510100121.21205748163485201.278.881.182.526.290.40.2841.10
22Jim Bibby+3730UDFA: 1965MLB593.2024122051112.299484075062301.327.910.563.994.950.81--0.79
33Eric Raich+-231972-1-1MLB785.541817200092.21186157123134411.6111.461.173.013.300.91.3281.13
17Dave LaRoche+27271967-5-86MLB532.1961000411782.161262055794401.436.670.556.2310.280.61.2930.91
35Tom Buskey+4028UDFA: 1969MLB532.575000034777.069272272929401.278.060.823.393.391.00.2611.72
34Jim Kern+-26UDFA: 1968MLB123.77137001071.260313054555311.477.530.635.656.910.82.2781.14
36Rick Waits+-231970-5-110MLB622.94167304170.157252332534201.177.290.383.204.350.74.2441.40
31Jackie Brown+-32UDFA: 1978MLB124.282531014169.172403392941201.469.351.173.765.320.71--1.31
47Fred Beene+-32UDFA: 1964MLB106.94191006146.263423642520601.8912.150.774.823.861.25.3450.97
31Jim Perry+-39UDFA: 1956MLB166.6986000037.246342881811001.7010.991.914.302.631.64.2921.06
27Dick Bosman+-31UDFA: 1963MLB024.0863003028.23317133811001.4310.360.942.513.450.73.3030.89
13Blue Moon Odom+-30UDFA: 1964MLB102.6131111010.14331810001.163.480.876.978.710.80--3.00
40Bob Reynolds+-281966-1-17MLB024.665000329.21175035201.4510.240.002.794.660.60--1.00
42Larry Andersen+-221971-7-151MLB004.763000105.2433024201.066.350.003.186.350.50.2500.86
44Jim Strickland+-27UDFA: 1964MLB001.934000214.2411023001.297.710.003.865.790.67.2670.83
Totals: (23 players)79803.84159159376122331,43513957036131535998005191.358.750.853.765.020.75.387 

FIELDING STATISTICS
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Alan AshbyC874414356.9900.00 
John EllisC8439644113.9760.00 
Rick CeroneC7181001.0000.00 
Bill SudakisC6152001.0000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Boog Powell1B12199769392.9970.00 
Rico Carty1B2618915221.9900.00 
Tommy McCraw1B161106091.0000.00 
Bill Sudakis1B127540101.0000.00 
Joe Lis1B8392021.0000.00 
Alan Ashby1B280011.0000.00 
John Ellis1B217121.9000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Duane Kuiper2B871922301265.9720.00 
Jack Brohamer2B66166162852.9760.00 
Ed Crosby2B19254935.9610.00 
John Lowenstein2B203001.0000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Buddy Bell3B1531463302529.9500.00 
Ed Crosby3B134511.9000.00 
John Lowenstein3B851110.9410.00 
Alan Ashby3B11010.5000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Frank DuffySS1452254641685.9770.00 
Ed CrosbySS304072312.9740.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
George HendrickOF143338461.9830.00 
Rick ManningOF1183311292.9740.00 
Charlie SpikesOF1031761355.9740.00 
Oscar GambleOF82146822.9870.00 
John LowensteinOF3656211.9830.00 
Ken BerryOF1824120.9260.00 
Rico CartyOF1220010.9520.00 
Leron LeeOF570001.0000.00 
Tommy McCrawOF32010.6670.00 
Tommy SmithOF340001.0000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Dave LaRocheP6182713001.0002.19 
Tom BuskeyP507791912.9663.27 
Dennis EckersleyP3418671210.9500.92 
Don HoodP2913571530.8801.47 
Jackie BrownP25693911.9231.56 
Fritz PetersonP2514682613.9712.09 
Jim BibbyP24112818021.0002.09 
Fred BeeneP194639001.0002.34 
Roric HarrisonP1912691222.9131.50 
Eric RaichP189251110.9411.56 
Rick WaitsP167051211.9442.18 
Gaylord PerryP15121102112.9692.30 
Jim KernP137141120.8821.90 
Jim PerryP83737011.0002.42 
Dick BosmanP62824001.0001.91 
Bob ReynoldsP5911001.0001.96 
Jim StricklandP440000.0000.00 
Larry AndersenP3511001.0003.46 
Blue Moon OdomP31010001.0000.89 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Rico CartyDH72.0000.00 
Frank RobinsonDH42.0000.00 
John LowensteinDH31.0000.00 
Oscar GambleDH29.0000.00 
Ken BerryDH5.0000.00 
Boog PowellDH5.0000.00 
John EllisDH3.0000.00 
Leron LeeDH3.0000.00 
Tommy SmithDH3.0000.00 
Charlie SpikesDH2.0000.00 
Alan AshbyDH1.0000.00 
Duane KuiperDH1.0000.00 
Joe LisDH1.0000.00 
Rick ManningDH1.0000.00 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.