Season Links:

1975 CLEVELAND INDIANS

|    Level:  MLB  

Location:  Cleveland,OH
Team Record:  79-80   .497
Result:   4th in American League - East Division
Manager(s):  Frank Robinson
General Manager:   Phil Seghi
Stadium:  Cleveland Stadium
Attendance:  977,039
Playoffs: Season in progress

Cleveland Indians affiliate history
Oldest Player:  Frank Robinson (39)
Youngest Player:  Dennis Eckersley (20)
Longest Tenure:  John Lowenstein (6)
Top Hitter:  George Hendrick (37)
Top Pitcher:  Gaylord Perry (3)
Top Draft Pick:  Rick Cerone (#7)

Roster Continuity:  70.96%
American League Standings
EastWLPctGB
Boston9565.594--
Baltimore9069.5664.5
NY Yankees8377.51912.0
Cleveland7980.49715.5
Milwaukee6894.42028.0
Detroit57102.35837.5

BATTING STATISTICS
#PlayerPosRkAgeDraftedHiLvlGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTBPAOUTRCRC/Gbabip
21George Hendrickof37251968-1-1MLB145561821452122486674078024825.258.304.4310242613460734.3.259
25Buddy Bell3b84231969-16-373MLB1535536615020410596551721610411.271.332.3760208619433744.6.295
15Frank Duffyss-281967-1-6MLB1464824411722214710102760206412.243.283.3030146521397402.7.273
28Rick Manningof76201972-1-2MLB120480691371653351911446222729.285.347.3580172535372644.6.321
26Boog Powell1b-of5333UDFA: 1959MLB13443564129180278613597215165.297.377.5241000228502321927.7.298
9Rico Cartyof7935UDFA: 1960MLB118383571181911864224531230616.308.378.5041000193436289787.3.294
23Oscar Gambleof-251968-16-363MLB12134860911631545115533924118.261.361.4540158405272646.4.258
18Duane Kuiper2b58251972-1-21MLB90346421011110251918302680409.292.362.3290114388276424.2.316
24Charlie Spikesof-241969-1-11MLB11134541791331133763051033011.229.291.3800131378286383.6.240
7John Ellis1b-c-26UDFA: 1967MLB922962268111732011433220413.230.266.3450102316246262.8.235
29John Lowensteinof-281968-18-402MLB9126537645112331510282802314.242.313.4040107297219364.4.230
8Alan Ashbyc61231969-3-63MLB9025432571015323230421116010.224.309.331084301225263.1.251
10Jack Brohamer2b-251967-34-637MLB6921715535061622141400215.244.289.350076234174243.7.237
12Ed Crosbyss-3b-261969-2-43MLB611281230300704131400404.234.305.25803314511092.1.263
20Frank Robinsonof-39UDFA: 1953MLB4911819285092400291503112.237.385.50810006014994277.7.200
14Tommy McCraw1b-of-34UDFA: 1960MLB23517141125417702100.275.362.4510235939106.6.286
4Bill Sudakis3b-c-29UDFA: 1964MLB2046490013014701000.196.260.261012503821.8.211
1Ken Berryof-34UDFA: 1961MLB2540681001011710001.200.238.22509423410.7.242
22Leron Leeof-271966-1-7MLB1323331000102510000.130.231.17404262010.9.167
30Joe Lis1b-of-28-MLB913442028003310010.308.444.9231000121810615.8.222
4Rick Ceronec-211975-1-7MLB712131000001000100.250.308.33304141024.5.250
11Tommy Smithof-261971-23-532MLB88010002000100010.125.111.12501980-0.8.125
32Don Hoodp-251969-1-17MLB350100000000000000.000.000.0000000--.000
Totals: (23 players)15954046881409201251536431068952566724366440145.261.327.3927192119605743337314.6.272

PITCHING STATISTICS
#PlayerRkAgeDraftedHiLvlWLERAGGSCGSHGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBkWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9BB/SOBABIPGB/FB
37Dennis Eckersley18201972-3-50MLB1372.6034246252186.214761541690152421.277.090.774.347.330.59.2540.54
16Fritz Peterson-33UDFA: 1963MLB1483.9425256200146.11547364154047201.339.470.922.462.890.85.2801.02
32Don Hood-251969-1-17MLB6104.3929192020135.11367666165751651.439.041.063.793.391.12.2731.21
27Roric Harrison-28UDFA: 1965MLB774.7919194000126.0137716794652501.459.790.643.293.710.88--0.87
36Gaylord Perry336UDFA: 1958MLB693.55151510100121.21205748163485201.278.881.182.526.290.40.2841.10
22Jim Bibby3730UDFA: 1965MLB593.2024122051112.299484075062301.327.910.563.994.950.81--0.79
33Eric Raich-231972-1-1MLB785.541817200092.21186157123134411.6111.461.173.013.300.91.3281.13
17Dave LaRoche27271967-5-86MLB532.1961000411782.161262055794401.436.670.556.2310.280.61.2930.91
35Tom Buskey4028UDFA: 1969MLB532.575000034777.069272272929401.278.060.823.393.391.00.2611.72
34Jim Kern-26UDFA: 1968MLB123.77137001071.260313054555311.477.530.635.656.910.82.2781.14
36Rick Waits-231970-5-110MLB622.94167304170.157252332534201.177.290.383.204.350.74.2441.40
31Jackie Brown-32UDFA: 1978MLB124.282531014169.172403392941201.469.351.173.765.320.71--1.31
47Fred Beene-32UDFA: 1964MLB106.94191006146.263423642520601.8912.150.774.823.861.25.3450.97
31Jim Perry-39UDFA: 1956MLB166.6986000037.246342881811001.7010.991.914.302.631.64.2921.06
27Dick Bosman-31UDFA: 1963MLB024.0863003028.23317133811001.4310.360.942.513.450.73.3030.89
13Blue Moon Odom-30UDFA: 1964MLB102.6131111010.14331810001.163.480.876.978.710.80--3.00
40Bob Reynolds-281966-1-17MLB024.665000329.21175035201.4510.240.002.794.660.60--1.00
42Larry Andersen-221971-7-151MLB004.763000105.2433024201.066.350.003.186.350.50.2500.86
44Jim Strickland-27UDFA: 1964MLB001.934000214.2411023001.297.710.003.865.790.67.2670.83
Totals: (23 players)79803.84159159376122331,43513957036131535998005191.358.750.853.765.020.75.387 

FIELDING STATISTICS
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Alan AshbyC874414356.9900.00 
John EllisC8439644113.9760.00 
Rick CeroneC7181001.0000.00 
Bill SudakisC6152001.0000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Boog Powell1B12199769392.9970.00 
Rico Carty1B2618915221.9900.00 
Tommy McCraw1B161106091.0000.00 
Bill Sudakis1B127540101.0000.00 
Joe Lis1B8392021.0000.00 
Alan Ashby1B280011.0000.00 
John Ellis1B217121.9000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Duane Kuiper2B871922301265.9720.00 
Jack Brohamer2B66166162852.9760.00 
Ed Crosby2B19254935.9610.00 
John Lowenstein2B203001.0000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Buddy Bell3B1531463302529.9500.00 
Ed Crosby3B134511.9000.00 
John Lowenstein3B851110.9410.00 
Alan Ashby3B11010.5000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Frank DuffySS1452254641685.9770.00 
Ed CrosbySS304072312.9740.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
George HendrickOF143338461.9830.00 
Rick ManningOF1183311292.9740.00 
Charlie SpikesOF1031761355.9740.00 
Oscar GambleOF82146822.9870.00 
John LowensteinOF3656211.9830.00 
Ken BerryOF1824120.9260.00 
Rico CartyOF1220010.9520.00 
Leron LeeOF570001.0000.00 
Tommy McCrawOF32010.6670.00 
Tommy SmithOF340001.0000.00 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Dave LaRocheP6182713001.0002.19 
Tom BuskeyP507791912.9663.27 
Dennis EckersleyP3418671210.9500.92 
Don HoodP2913571530.8801.47 
Jackie BrownP25693911.9231.56 
Fritz PetersonP2514682613.9712.09 
Jim BibbyP24112818021.0002.09 
Fred BeeneP194639001.0002.34 
Roric HarrisonP1912691222.9131.50 
Eric RaichP189251110.9411.56 
Rick WaitsP167051211.9442.18 
Gaylord PerryP15121102112.9692.30 
Jim KernP137141120.8821.90 
Jim PerryP83737011.0002.42 
Dick BosmanP62824001.0001.91 
Bob ReynoldsP5911001.0001.96 
Jim StricklandP440000.0000.00 
Larry AndersenP3511001.0003.46 
Blue Moon OdomP31010001.0000.89 
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF 
Rico CartyDH72.0000.00 
Frank RobinsonDH42.0000.00 
John LowensteinDH31.0000.00 
Oscar GambleDH29.0000.00 
Ken BerryDH5.0000.00 
Boog PowellDH5.0000.00 
John EllisDH3.0000.00 
Leron LeeDH3.0000.00 
Tommy SmithDH3.0000.00 
Charlie SpikesDH2.0000.00 
Alan AshbyDH1.0000.00 
Duane KuiperDH1.0000.00 
Joe LisDH1.0000.00 
Rick ManningDH1.0000.00 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.