"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Teams >> MLB Franchises >> American League >> Cleveland Indians >> 1975 Team Capsule

1975 Cleveland Indians (MLB)

+ American League
Nickname:
W-L Record: 79-80 .497
Rank: 4th in American League East
Run Differential: 688-703 -15
Manager(s): Frank Robinson
General Manager: Phil Seghi
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Ballpark: Cleveland Stadium
Attendance: 977,039 18/24
Playoffs:
Top Draft Pick: Rick Cerone (#7) All picks
Years Active:
Franchise Information

Coaching Staff

Assistant Coach: Dave Garcia
Bullpen Coach: Jeff Torborg
Hitting Coach: Tommy McCraw
Pitching Coach: Harvey Haddix

#1 Draft Picks

Rick Manning (#2), Rick Cerone (#7), Leron Lee (#7), Charlie Spikes (#11), Don Hood (#17), Bob Reynolds (#17)
American League East Standings
TeamWLWPctGBL
9565.594--
9069.5664.5
8377.51912.0
7980.49715.5
6894.42028.0
57102.35837.5
Full League Standings
Batting Statistics
#PlayerPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
8Alan AshbyC232543257
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
323230421116010.224.309.331640.106.228.2511.4050.884301
25Buddy Bell3B2355366150
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
596551721610411.271.332.376708.105.199.2951.4155.3208619
1Ken BerryOF344068
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001011710001.200.238.225463.025.025.2427.00--942
10Jack Brohamer2B252171553
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
06
*Loading* (click to close)
1622141400215.244.289.350639.106.171.2371.0036.276234
9Rico CartyDH3538357118
*Loading* (click to close)
19
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
64224531230616.308.378.504882.196.313.2940.6921.3193436
4Rick CeroneC211213
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000001000100.250.308.333641.083.167.2500.00--414
12Ed CrosbySS-2B261281230
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
00704131400404.234.305.258563.023.094.2631.08--33145
15Frank DuffySS2848244117
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4710102760206412.243.283.303586.060.116.2732.22482.0146521
7John EllisC262962268
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
32011433220413.230.266.345611.115.159.2352.3642.3102316
23Oscar GambleOF253486091
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
45115533924118.261.361.454815.193.362.2580.7423.2158405
21George HendrickOF2556182145
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
24
*Loading* (click to close)
86674078024825.258.304.431735.173.242.2591.9523.4242613
32Don HoodP250100000000000000-----------00
18Duane Kuiper2B2534642101
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0251918302680409.292.362.329691.038.127.3160.87--114388
22Leron LeeOF-DH272333
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000102510000.130.231.174405.043.174.1672.50--426
30Joe Lis1B281344
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
8003310010.308.444.9231367.615.846.2221.006.51218
29John LowensteinOF-DH282653764
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
331510282802314.242.313.404717.162.287.2301.0022.1107297
28Rick ManningOF2048069137
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
351911446222729.285.347.358705.073.181.3211.41160.0172535
14Tommy McCraw1B3451714
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
5417702100.275.362.451813.176.373.2861.0025.52359
26Boog Powell1B3343564129
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
027
*Loading* (click to close)
8613597215165.297.377.524901.228.359.2981.2216.1228502
20Frank RobinsonDH391181928
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
09
*Loading* (click to close)
2400291503112.237.385.508893.271.517.2000.5213.160149
11Tommy SmithOF-DH26801
*Loading* (click to close)
0002000100010.125.111.125236.000.000.125----19
24Charlie SpikesOF243454179
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
33763051033011.229.291.380671.151.241.2401.7031.4131378
4Bill Sudakis1B294649
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
3014701000.196.260.261521.065.130.2111.7546.01250
Batting Totals173054046881409201251536431068952566724366440145.261.324.392716.131.232.2721.2735.321196033
Pitching Statistics
#PlayerAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
42Larry Andersen22004.5030001054330242001.006.000.003.006.002.00
44Jim Strickland27001.8040002144110230011.207.200.003.605.401.50
40Bob Reynolds28024.50500032911750352001.409.900.002.704.501.67
33Eric Raich23785.52181720009211861571231344111.6011.421.163.003.291.10
16Fritz Peterson331483.952525620014615473641540472061.339.490.922.472.901.18
36Gaylord Perry36693.5415151010012112057481634852011.268.851.182.516.272.50
31Jim Perry39166.6386000037463428818110001.6810.891.894.262.610.61
13Blue Moon Odom30102.703111101043318100001.203.600.907.209.001.25
17Dave LaRoche27532.2061000411782612620557944021.446.700.556.2610.321.65
34Jim Kern26123.75137001071603130545553151.467.500.635.636.881.22
32Don Hood256104.402919202013513676661657516501.439.071.073.803.400.89
27Roric Harrison28774.79191940001261377167946525001.459.790.643.293.711.13
37Dennis Eckersley201372.6034246252186147615416901524271.277.070.774.337.321.69
35Tom Buskey28532.575000034777692722729294011.278.060.823.393.391.00
31Jackie Brown32124.302531014169724033929412001.469.391.173.785.351.41
27Dick Bosman31024.036300302833171338110031.4110.240.932.483.411.38
22Jim Bibby30593.1924122051112994840750623001.327.880.563.984.941.24
47Fred Beene32106.89191006146634236425206031.8712.060.774.793.830.80
36Rick Waits23622.96167304170572523325342011.177.330.393.214.371.36
Pitching Totals79803.843771593761223314351395703613136599800519311.398.750.853.765.021.34
Fielding Statistics
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Alan AshbyC874414356.9900.00
John EllisC8439644113.9760.00
Rick CeroneC7181001.0000.00
Bill SudakisC6152001.0000.00
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Boog Powell1B12199769392.9970.00
Rico Carty1B2618915221.9900.00
Tommy McCraw1B161106091.0000.00
Bill Sudakis1B127540101.0000.00
Joe Lis1B8392021.0000.00
Alan Ashby1B280011.0000.00
John Ellis1B217121.9000.00
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Duane Kuiper2B871922301265.9720.00
Jack Brohamer2B66166162852.9760.00
Ed Crosby2B19254935.9610.00
John Lowenstein2B203001.0000.00
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Buddy Bell3B1531463302529.9500.00
Ed Crosby3B134511.9000.00
John Lowenstein3B851110.9410.00
Alan Ashby3B11010.5000.00
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Frank DuffySS1452254641685.9770.00
Ed CrosbySS304072312.9740.00
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
George HendrickOF143338461.9830.00
Rick ManningOF1183311292.9740.00
Charlie SpikesOF1031761355.9740.00
Oscar GambleOF82146822.9870.00
John LowensteinOF3656211.9830.00
Ken BerryOF1824120.9260.00
Rico CartyOF1220010.9520.00
Leron LeeOF570001.0000.00
Tommy McCrawOF32010.6670.00
Tommy SmithOF340001.0000.00
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Dave LaRocheP6182713001.0002.19
Tom BuskeyP507791912.9663.27
Dennis EckersleyP3418671210.9500.92
Don HoodP2913571530.8801.47
Jackie BrownP25693911.9231.56
Fritz PetersonP2514682613.9712.09
Jim BibbyP24112818021.0002.09
Fred BeeneP194639001.0002.34
Roric HarrisonP1912691222.9131.50
Eric RaichP189251110.9411.56
Rick WaitsP167051211.9442.18
Gaylord PerryP15121102112.9692.30
Jim KernP137141120.8821.90
Jim PerryP83737011.0002.42
Dick BosmanP62824001.0001.91
Bob ReynoldsP5911001.0001.96
Jim StricklandP440000.0000.00
Larry AndersenP3511001.0003.46
Blue Moon OdomP31010001.0000.89
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Rico CartyDH72.0000.00
Frank RobinsonDH42.0000.00
John LowensteinDH31.0000.00
Oscar GambleDH29.0000.00
Ken BerryDH5.0000.00
Boog PowellDH5.0000.00
John EllisDH3.0000.00
Leron LeeDH3.0000.00
Tommy SmithDH3.0000.00
Charlie SpikesDH2.0000.00
Alan AshbyDH1.0000.00
Duane KuiperDH1.0000.00
Joe LisDH1.0000.00
Rick ManningDH1.0000.00


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.