Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Teams >> MLB Franchises >> American League >> Cleveland Indians >> 1975 Team Capsule

1975 Cleveland Indians (MLB)

+ American League
Nickname:
W-L Record: 79-80 .497
Rank: 4th in American League East
Run Differential: 688-703 -15
Manager(s): Frank Robinson
General Manager: Phil Seghi
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Ballpark: Cleveland Stadium
Attendance: 977,039 18/24
Playoffs:
Top Draft Pick: Rick Cerone (#7) All picks
Years Active:
Franchise Information

Coaching Staff

Assistant Coach: Dave Garcia
Bullpen Coach: Jeff Torborg
Hitting Coach: Tommy McCraw
Pitching Coach: Harvey Haddix

#1 Draft Picks

Rick Manning (#2), Rick Cerone (#7), Leron Lee (#7), Charlie Spikes (#11), Don Hood (#17), Bob Reynolds (#17)
American League East Standings
TeamWLWPctGBL
9565.594--
9069.5664.5
8377.51912.0
7980.49715.5
6894.42028.0
57102.35837.5
Full League Standings
Batting Statistics
#PlayerPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
21George HendrickOF25 56182145
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
24
*Loading* (click to close)
86674078024825.258.304.431735.173.242.2591.9523.4242613
25Buddy Bell3B23 55366150
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
596551721610411.271.332.376708.105.199.2951.4155.3208619
15Frank DuffySS28 48244117
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4710102760206412.243.283.303586.060.116.2732.22482.0146521
28Rick ManningOF20 48069137
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
351911446222729.285.347.358705.073.181.3211.41160.0172535
26Boog Powell1B33 43564129
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
027
*Loading* (click to close)
8613597215165.297.377.524901.228.359.2981.2216.1228502
9Rico CartyDH35 38357118
*Loading* (click to close)
19
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
64224531230616.308.378.504882.196.313.2940.6921.3193436
23Oscar GambleOF25 3486091
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
45115533924118.261.361.454815.193.362.2580.7423.2158405
18Duane Kuiper2B25 34642101
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0251918302680409.292.362.329691.038.127.3160.87--114388
24Charlie SpikesOF24 3454179
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
33763051033011.229.291.380671.151.241.2401.7031.4131378
7John EllisC26 2962268
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
32011433220413.230.266.345611.115.159.2352.3642.3102316
29John LowensteinOF-DH28 2653764
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
331510282802314.242.313.404717.162.287.2301.0022.1107297
8Alan AshbyC23 2543257
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
323230421116010.224.309.331640.106.228.2511.4050.884301
10Jack Brohamer2B25 2171553
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
06
*Loading* (click to close)
1622141400215.244.289.350639.106.171.2371.0036.276234
12Ed CrosbySS-2B26 1281230
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
00704131400404.234.305.258563.023.094.2631.08--33145
20Frank RobinsonDH39 1181928
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
09
*Loading* (click to close)
2400291503112.237.385.508893.271.517.2000.5213.160149
14Tommy McCraw1B34 51714
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
5417702100.275.362.451813.176.373.2861.0025.52359
4Bill Sudakis1B29 4649
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
3014701000.196.260.261521.065.130.2111.7546.01250
1Ken BerryOF34 4068
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001011710001.200.238.225463.025.025.2427.00--942
22Leron LeeOF-DH27 2333
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000102510000.130.231.174405.043.174.1672.50--426
30Joe Lis1B28 1344
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
8003310010.308.444.9231367.615.846.2221.006.51218
4Rick CeroneC21 1213
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000001000100.250.308.333641.083.167.2500.00--414
11Tommy SmithOF-DH26 801
*Loading* (click to close)
0002000100010.125.111.125236.000.000.125----19
32Don HoodP25 0100000000000000-----------00
Batting Totals173054046881409201251536431068952566724366440145.261.324.392716.131.232.2721.2735.321196033
Pitching Statistics
#PlayerAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
37Dennis Eckersley20 1372.6034246252186147615416901524271.277.070.774.337.321.69
16Fritz Peterson33 1483.952525620014615473641540472061.339.490.922.472.901.18
32Don Hood25 6104.402919202013513676661657516501.439.071.073.803.400.89
27Roric Harrison28 774.79191940001261377167946525001.459.790.643.293.711.13
36Gaylord Perry36 693.5415151010012112057481634852011.268.851.182.516.272.50
22Jim Bibby30 593.1924122051112994840750623001.327.880.563.984.941.24
33Eric Raich23 785.52181720009211861571231344111.6011.421.163.003.291.10
17Dave LaRoche27 532.2061000411782612620557944021.446.700.556.2610.321.65
35Tom Buskey28 532.575000034777692722729294011.278.060.823.393.391.00
34Jim Kern26 123.75137001071603130545553151.467.500.635.636.881.22
36Rick Waits23 622.96167304170572523325342011.177.330.393.214.371.36
31Jackie Brown32 124.302531014169724033929412001.469.391.173.785.351.41
47Fred Beene32 106.89191006146634236425206031.8712.060.774.793.830.80
31Jim Perry39 166.6386000037463428818110001.6810.891.894.262.610.61
27Dick Bosman31 024.036300302833171338110031.4110.240.932.483.411.38
13Blue Moon Odom30 102.703111101043318100001.203.600.907.209.001.25
40Bob Reynolds28 024.50500032911750352001.409.900.002.704.501.67
42Larry Andersen22 004.5030001054330242001.006.000.003.006.002.00
44Jim Strickland27 001.8040002144110230011.207.200.003.605.401.50
Pitching Totals79803.843771593761223314351395703613136599800519311.398.750.853.765.021.34
Fielding Statistics
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Alan AshbyC874414356.9900.00
John EllisC8439644113.9760.00
Rick CeroneC7181001.0000.00
Bill SudakisC6152001.0000.00
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Boog Powell1B12199769392.9970.00
Rico Carty1B2618915221.9900.00
Tommy McCraw1B161106091.0000.00
Bill Sudakis1B127540101.0000.00
Joe Lis1B8392021.0000.00
Alan Ashby1B280011.0000.00
John Ellis1B217121.9000.00
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Duane Kuiper2B871922301265.9720.00
Jack Brohamer2B66166162852.9760.00
Ed Crosby2B19254935.9610.00
John Lowenstein2B203001.0000.00
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Buddy Bell3B1531463302529.9500.00
Ed Crosby3B134511.9000.00
John Lowenstein3B851110.9410.00
Alan Ashby3B11010.5000.00
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Frank DuffySS1452254641685.9770.00
Ed CrosbySS304072312.9740.00
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
George HendrickOF143338461.9830.00
Rick ManningOF1183311292.9740.00
Charlie SpikesOF1031761355.9740.00
Oscar GambleOF82146822.9870.00
John LowensteinOF3656211.9830.00
Ken BerryOF1824120.9260.00
Rico CartyOF1220010.9520.00
Leron LeeOF570001.0000.00
Tommy McCrawOF32010.6670.00
Tommy SmithOF340001.0000.00
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Dave LaRocheP6182713001.0002.19
Tom BuskeyP507791912.9663.27
Dennis EckersleyP3418671210.9500.92
Don HoodP2913571530.8801.47
Jackie BrownP25693911.9231.56
Fritz PetersonP2514682613.9712.09
Jim BibbyP24112818021.0002.09
Fred BeeneP194639001.0002.34
Roric HarrisonP1912691222.9131.50
Eric RaichP189251110.9411.56
Rick WaitsP167051211.9442.18
Gaylord PerryP15121102112.9692.30
Jim KernP137141120.8821.90
Jim PerryP83737011.0002.42
Dick BosmanP62824001.0001.91
Bob ReynoldsP5911001.0001.96
Jim StricklandP440000.0000.00
Larry AndersenP3511001.0003.46
Blue Moon OdomP31010001.0000.89
PlayerPosGInnPOAEDPFpctRF
Rico CartyDH72.0000.00
Frank RobinsonDH42.0000.00
John LowensteinDH31.0000.00
Oscar GambleDH29.0000.00
Ken BerryDH5.0000.00
Boog PowellDH5.0000.00
John EllisDH3.0000.00
Leron LeeDH3.0000.00
Tommy SmithDH3.0000.00
Charlie SpikesDH2.0000.00
Alan AshbyDH1.0000.00
Duane KuiperDH1.0000.00
Joe LisDH1.0000.00
Rick ManningDH1.0000.00


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.