Chicago Cubs RECENT TRANSACTIONS


ARI
ATL
BAL
BOS
CHN
CHA
CIN
CLE
COL
DET
HOU
KCA
ANA
LAN
MIA
MIL
MIN
NYN
NYA
OAK
PHI
PIT
SDN
SEA
SFN
SLN
TBA
TEX
TOR
WAS
The following list of transactions are only for the Chicago Cubs and is comprised of the most recent 200. They will include any change in player status and contract changes. Players who were declared free agents are not (yet) listed due to the fact that the transaction is tracked without a team in the database.

Sunday, July 27, 2014
Manny Ramirez - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Felix Pena - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)

Saturday, July 26, 2014
Neil Ramirez - (Chicago Cubs)  Optioned to Iowa (AAA)
Blake Parker - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from Iowa (AAA)
Dillon Maples - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Yoanner Negrin - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Steve Perakslis - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Daytona (A+)

Friday, July 25, 2014
Bryant Flete - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)

Thursday, July 24, 2014
Lars Anderson - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)
Jeffrey Baez - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)
Charcer Burks - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Josue Carreno - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Arizona Cubs (Rk)
Jorge Soler - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Anthony Giansanti - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
David Bote - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)

Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Taylor Davis - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
C.J. Edwards - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Jacob Hannemann - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Daytona (A+)
Mike Olt - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Dae-Eun Rhee - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Tsuyoshi Wada - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from Iowa (AAA)
Albert Almora - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)

Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Emilio Bonifacio - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from DL
Juan Paniagua - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Daytona (A+)
Emilio Bonifacio - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from minor league rehab assignment
Darwin Barney - (Chicago Cubs)  Designated for Assignment
Kyle Hendricks - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from Iowa (AAA)
Ivan Pineyro - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Jasvir Rakkar - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Zach Rosscup - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Benjamin Wells - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)
Dae-Eun Rhee - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured

Saturday, July 19, 2014
Steve Perakslis - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Jasvir Rakkar - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Daytona (A+)

Friday, July 18, 2014
Kyuji Fujikawa - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list

Thursday, July 17, 2014
Jon Mota - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)

Wednesday, July 16, 2014
Giuseppe Papaccio - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)

Monday, July 14, 2014
Yoanner Negrin - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured

Sunday, July 13, 2014
Alberto Diaz - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to AZL Cubs (Rk)
Kris Bryant - (Chicago Cubs)  Placed on temporary inactive list
Javier Baez - (Chicago Cubs)  Placed on temporary inactive list
Greyfer Eregua - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to AZL Cubs (Rk)

Saturday, July 12, 2014
Taylor Davis - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Lars Anderson - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Kyle Hendricks - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Jon Mota - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Jasvir Rakkar - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)

Friday, July 11, 2014
Zach Rosscup - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from Iowa (AAA)
Darwin Barney - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from Paternity Leave list
Blake Parker - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)

Thursday, July 10, 2014
Calvin Graves - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Yasiel Balaguert - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Jeff Lorick - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Michael Heesch - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)
Dallas Beeler - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Kyle Hendricks - (Chicago Cubs)  Contract purchased from minors
Jasvir Rakkar - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)

Wednesday, July 09, 2014
Tsuyoshi Wada - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Chris Rusin - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Michael Heesch - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Dallas Beeler - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from Iowa (AAA)
Darwin Barney - (Chicago Cubs)  Placed on Paternity Leave list
Arismendy Alcantara - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from Iowa (AAA)

Tuesday, July 08, 2014
Dae-Eun Rhee - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Christian Villanueva - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Arismendy Alcantara - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Erick Castillo - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Arizona Cubs (Rk)
Kevin Brown - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)
Tsuyoshi Wada - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from Iowa (AAA)

Monday, July 07, 2014
Dan Straily - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)

Sunday, July 06, 2014
Billy McKinney - (Chicago Cubs)  Traded from Athletics with Addison Russell, Dan Straily and PTBNL to Cubs for Jeff Samardzija and Jason Hammel
Blake Parker - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from Iowa (AAA)
Kyuji Fujikawa - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to AZL Cubs (Rk) for rehab
Billy McKinney - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Daytona (A+)
Yoanner Negrin - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Kevin Brown - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Addison Russell - (Chicago Cubs)  Traded from Athletics with Billy McKinney, Dan Straily and PTBNL to Cubs for Jeff Samardzija and Jason Hammel
Addison Russell - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)

Saturday, July 05, 2014
Dan Straily - (Chicago Cubs)  Traded from Athletics with Billy McKinney, Addison Russell and PTBNL to Cubs for Jeff Samardzija and Jason Hammel
Marcos Mateo - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Chris Rusin - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from Iowa (AAA)

Friday, July 04, 2014
Christian Villanueva - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Jeff Lorick - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured

Thursday, July 03, 2014
Varonex Cuevas - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to AZL Cubs (Rk)
Dallas Beeler - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)

Wednesday, July 02, 2014
Dillon Maples - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Pin-Chieh Chen - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)
Zak Hermans - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)

Tuesday, July 01, 2014
Rubi Silva - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Tyler Bremer - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Daytona (A+)
Gerardo Concepcion - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)
Zak Hermans - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Pierce Johnson - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)
Yoanner Negrin - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Yao-Lin Wang - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Andrew McKirahan - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)

Monday, June 30, 2014
Brad Renner - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-60 Injured

Sunday, June 29, 2014
Kevin Brown - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)
Sam Wilson - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)

Saturday, June 28, 2014
Brad Renner - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)
Trey Masek - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Arizona Cubs (Rk)
Dallas Beeler - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from Iowa (AAA)

Friday, June 27, 2014
Lance Rymel - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Anthony Prieto - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-60 Injured
Andin Diaz - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to AZL Cubs (Rk)
Austin Reed - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-60 Injured
Yao-Lin Wang - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured

Thursday, June 26, 2014
Gerardo Concepcion - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Luis Flores - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)
Manny Ramirez - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Eli Whiteside - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)

Wednesday, June 25, 2014
Antonio Valerio - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to DSL Cubs (Dsl)
Lance Rymel - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Daytona (A+)

Tuesday, June 24, 2014
Eli Whiteside - (Chicago Cubs)  Outrighted to minors
Tsuyoshi Wada - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Jasvir Rakkar - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Jose Arias - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list

Sunday, June 22, 2014
Carson Sands - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to AZL Cubs (Rk)
Carlos Llano - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to AZL Cubs (Rk)
Sam Wilson - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Arizona Cubs (Rk)
Adbert Alzolay - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to AZL Cubs (Rk)
Yomar Morel - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to AZL Cubs (Rk)
Adonis Paula - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to AZL Cubs (Rk)
Arnaldo Calero - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to AZL Cubs (Rk)
Calvin Graves - (Chicago Cubs)  Signed out of draft (Franklin Pierce)
Bryant Flete - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to AZL Cubs (Rk)
Welington Castillo - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from minor league rehab assignment
Yao-Lin Wang - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Daytona (A+)
Welington Castillo - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from DL
Anthony Prieto - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Daytona (A+)
Tsuyoshi Wada - (Chicago Cubs)  Contract purchased from minors
Eli Whiteside - (Chicago Cubs)  Designated for Assignment

Saturday, June 21, 2014
Marcos Mateo - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Daniel Lockhart - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Yorvit Torrealba - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Arizona Cubs (Rk)
Jorge Soler - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Manny Ramirez - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Arizona Cubs (Rk)

Friday, June 20, 2014
Pierce Johnson - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Erick Castillo - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Jeff Antigua - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
David Bote - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)
Armando Rivero - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Tim Saunders - (Chicago Cubs)  Placed on temporarily inactive list

Thursday, June 19, 2014
Arodys Vizcaino - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Alberto Diaz - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Christian Villanueva - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)
Jeimer Candelario - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)
Jordan Hankins - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Daytona (A+)
Frank Batista - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)

Wednesday, June 18, 2014
Kris Bryant - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)

Tuesday, June 17, 2014
Adbert Alzolay - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)

Monday, June 16, 2014
Yomar Morel - (Chicago Cubs)  boise
Carlos Llano - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Jeff Antigua - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Yao-Lin Wang - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list

Sunday, June 15, 2014
Duane Underwood - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Zach Rosscup - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA)
Josh Davis - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Corey Black - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
John Andreoli - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured

Saturday, June 14, 2014
Zach Rosscup - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from DL
Francisco Carrillo - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Greyfer Eregua - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Varonex Cuevas - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)

Friday, June 13, 2014
Rashad Crawford - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Trevor Clifton - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Danny Canela - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Kevin Brown - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Zak Blair - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Ryan Sweeney - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from DL
Ryan Sweeney - (Chicago Cubs)  Recalled from minor league rehab assignment
Emilio Bonifacio - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-15 Right ribcage strain
David Garner - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Trevor Graham - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Dillon Maples - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Benjamin Wells - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Giuseppe Papaccio - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Ryan McNeil - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Mark Malave - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Erick Leal - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Tyler Ihrig - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)
Jesse Hodges - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)

Thursday, June 12, 2014
Julio Rodriguez - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Yorvit Torrealba - (Chicago Cubs)  Signed to minor league contract

Wednesday, June 11, 2014
Stephen Bruno - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Dillon Maples - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)
David Bote - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Boise (A-)

Tuesday, June 10, 2014
Tim Saunders - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)

Sunday, June 08, 2014
Jose Arias - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Duane Underwood - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Starling Peralta - (Chicago Cubs)  Suspended
Corey Black - (Chicago Cubs)  DL-7 Injured
Zach Rosscup - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Iowa (AAA) for rehab
Antonio Valerio - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)
Alberto Diaz - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)

Saturday, June 07, 2014
Austin Kirk - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Daytona (A+)
Jasvir Rakkar - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Daytona (A+)

Friday, June 06, 2014
Josh Vitters - (Chicago Cubs)  Activated from disabled list
Lance Rymel - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Tennessee (AA)
Josh Davis - (Chicago Cubs)  Assigned to Kane County (A)

Major League Rosters

Ameican League
Baltimore Orioles
40M
Active
Boston Red Sox
40M
Active
Chicago White Sox
40M
Active
Cleveland Indians
40M
Active
Detroit Tigers
40M
Active
Houston Astros
40M
Active
Kansas City Royals
40M
Active
Los Angeles Angels
40M
Active
Minnesota Twins
40M
Active
New York Yankees
40M
Active
Oakland Athletics
40M
Active
Seattle Mariners
40M
Active
Tampa Bay Rays
40M
Active
Texas Rangers
40M
Active
Toronto Blue Jays
40M
Active
National League
Arizona Diamondbacks
40M
Active
Atlanta Braves
40M
Active
Chicago Cubs
40M
Active
Cincinnati Reds
40M
Active
Colorado Rockies
40M
Active
Los Angeles Dodgers
40M
Active
Miami Marlins
40M
Active
Milwaukee Brewers
40M
Active
New York Mets
40M
Active
Philadelphia Phillies
40M
Active
Pittsburgh Pirates
40M
Active
San Diego Padres
40M
Active
San Francisco Giants
40M
Active
St. Louis Cardinals
40M
Active
Washington Nationals
40M
Active


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.