Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Gregory Polanco | Profile and Statistics

Gregory Polanco Pr mlb-10AW-3

+ Pittsburgh Pirates Status: Active (MLB)
Biography Data
Positions: CF-246, RF-219, OF-126, LF-7
Proper Name: Gregory Polanco
Born: September 14, 1991 (23.290)
Place Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 220 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: 2010 -- Signed as free agent by Pittsburgh Pirates
MLB Debut:June 10,2014 (22.270)
TBC Player ID:161116
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2014-09-02 - Pittsburgh Pirates - Recalled from Indianapolis (AAA) More
Prospect Ranks:[2014]MLB #10 PIT #1 [2013]MLB #51 PIT #4
Organizations:PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
91 68 57 60 57
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gregory Polanco player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
2010GCL PiratesGCLRk28pitrf18-2.85318821385132319294120013.202.245.287532.085.223.2414.5662.754200
2011GCL PiratesGCLRk25pitrf-cf19-2.048169344044334180243330250.237.333.361694.124.373.2681.3856.361203
2011State CollegeNYPLA-26pitrf-lf19-2.6310010001000200001.100.100.100200.000.000.125----110
2012West VirginiaSALA25pitcf20-2.21164378414226616854015446421118.325.388.522910.197.355.3521.4527.3228485
2013BradentonFSLA+ pitof-cf21-2.8572182968170630244163730224.312.364.472836.161.326.3502.3136.3103241
2013AltoonaEastAA25pitof-cf21-4.1682433664132641137363611153.263.354.407761.144.317.2821.0040.599286
2013IndianapolisILAAA14pitof-cf21-6.229120000100000000.222.222.222444.000.111.222----29
2014IndianapolisILAAA25pitrf22-5.1692745190175751166284912023.328.390.504894.175.314.3771.7539.1138305
2014Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB25pitrf22 277
*Loading* (click to close)
5065
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
07
*Loading* (click to close)
3314530
*Loading* (click to close)
59
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.235.307.343650.108.249.2721.9739.695311
2015Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB25pitrf23 252
*Loading* (click to close)
3659
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1717624
*Loading* (click to close)
56
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.234.296.337633.103.242.2842.3384.085281
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)16052986124222105031115411501363.234.302.340642.106.246.2782.1352.9180592
MLB: Average per 162 Games16253687126222105131115511601363.234.302.340642.106.246.2782.1352.9182599
Minor League Totals (5 seasons)41615482564458218412651313415726212461622.287.354.443797.156.320.3201.6737.86861739
AAA (2 seasons)712835292175751176284912023.325.385.495880.170.307.3711.7540.4140314
AA (1 seasons)682433664132641137363611153.263.354.407761.144.317.2821.0040.599286
A+ (1 seasons)572182968170630244163730224.312.364.472836.161.326.3502.3136.3103241
A (1 seasons)1164378414226616854015446421118.325.388.522910.197.355.3521.4527.3228485
A- (1 seasons)310010001000200001.100.100.100200.000.000.125----110
Rk (2 seasons)101357557895657372337450263.218.289.322611.104.294.2542.2459.5115403
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)16052986124222105031115411501363.234.302.340642.106.246.2782.1352.9180592
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
2012Pittsburgh PiratesMLB Spring Training33000000000100000.000.000.00000
2013Pittsburgh PiratesMLB Spring Training56010000000000000.167.167.1673341
2014Pittsburgh PiratesMLB Spring Training1022262012101400003.273.304.50080411
2015Pittsburgh PiratesMLB Spring Training206211154026222910003.242.266.40366925
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
2010Gulf Coast PiratesGCLRkCF10 30020.937--27.00
2010Gulf Coast PiratesGCLRkRF38 76424.976--18.95
 
2011Gulf Coast PiratesGCLRkLF3 5020.714--15.00
2011Gulf Coast PiratesGCLRkCF20 663021.000--31.05
2011Gulf Coast PiratesGCLRkRF22 52512.983--23.32
2011State CollegeNYPLA-LF1 0010.000--0.00
2011State CollegeNYPLA-CF1 10001.000--9.00
2011State CollegeNYPLA-RF1 0000.000--0.00
 
2012West VirginiaSALACF98 2221230.987--21.49
 
2013BradentonFSLA+CF56 137370.952--22.50
2013BradentonFSLA+OF56 137370.952--22.50
2013AltoonaEastAALF3 20001.000--6.00
2013AltoonaEastAACF59 161622.988--25.47
2013AltoonaEastAARF6 90001.000--13.50
2013AltoonaEastAAOF68 172622.989--23.56
2013IndianapolisILAAACF2 40001.000--18.00
2013IndianapolisILAAAOF2 40001.000--18.00
 
2014IndianapolisILAAARF69 143571.955--19.30
2014Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBRF83619144522.9872.1716.16
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBRF83619144522.9872.1716.16
 AAACF2040001.000--18.00
 AAARF690143571.955--19.30
 AAAOF2040001.000--18.00
 AALF3020001.000--6.00
 AACF590161622.988--25.47
 AARF6090001.000--13.50
 AAOF680172622.989--23.56
 A+CF560137370.952--22.50
 A+OF560137370.952--22.50
 ACF9802221230.987--21.49
 A-LF100010.000--0.00
 A-CF1010001.000--9.00
 A-RF100000.000--0.00
 RkLF305020.714--15.00
 RkCF30096322.980--29.70
 RkRF600128936.979--20.55

Links to other sites

Gregory Polanco @ Razzball


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.