Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Cody Bellinger >>

Cody Bellinger

+ Los Angeles Dodgers Status: Active (MLB)


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed65Power90Contact38XBH88RBIs92Runs82Hitting67Durability84Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-266, CF-39, LF-14, RF-9
Proper Name: Cody James Bellinger
Nickname(s): C.J.
Born: July 13, 1995 (22.072)
Place Chandler, Arizona
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Hamilton (Chandler,AZ)
College:
Drafted: 2013 -- 4th round (124th overall) by Los Angeles Dodgers (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 25,2017 (21.287)
TBC Player ID:180827
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2017-08-30 - Los Angeles Dodgers - Activated from DL More
Prospect Ranks:[2017]MLB #7 MLB #12 LAN #1 LAN #1 [2016]MLB #54 LAN #4 LAN #6
Recent Contract:Signed out of draft by Los Angeles Dodgers (2013-06-19)
Organizations:LAN
Relationship(s):Son of Clay Bellinger



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cody Bellinger player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
2013Azl DodgersArizRk26lan1b17-3.94716225349613033314610100.210.340.358698.148.340.2871.48162.058195
2014OgdenPioRk35lan1b18-3.246195496413633480143500036.328.368.503871.174.287.3812.5065.098212
2014Azl DodgersArizRk46lan1b18-3.0520231000001500000.150.190.200390.050.100.2005.00--421
2015Rancho CucamongaCalifA+10lan1b19-4.612847897126334301031025215041287.264.336.538874.274.400.3142.8815.9257544
2016TulsaTexAA10lan1b20-4.611439961105171236582599430422.263.361.484845.221.383.2891.5917.3193467
2016Oklahoma CityPCLAAA10lan1b20-6.7311560036001000000.545.5831.3641947.818.909.3750.003.71512
2017Azl DodgersArizRk35lan1b21-0.213110014000100100.333.3331.33316661.0001.000.000--3.044
2017Oklahoma CityPCLAAA10lan1b21-5.618671523405157092210010.343.423.6271050.284.522.4392.4413.44278
2017Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB35lan1b21   456
*Loading* (click to close)
86125
*Loading* (click to close)
24
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
39
*Loading* (click to close)
9410359
*Loading* (click to close)
136
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.274.350.601951.327.471.2932.3111.7274531
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)12445686125244399410359136102134.274.350.601951.327.471.2932.3111.7274531
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625961121633155112313477178103175.274.350.601951.327.471.2932.3111.7358694
Minor League Totals (5 seasons)36213352553627717662573671673539181415.271.353.503856.231.378.3182.1120.26711533
AAA (2 seasons)217820294082170102210010.372.444.7311175.359.577.4292.209.85790
AA (1 seasons)11439961105171236582599430422.263.361.484845.221.383.2891.5917.3193467
A+ (1 seasons)12847897126334301031025215041287.264.336.538874.274.400.3142.8815.9257544
Rk (3 seasons)99380771022312568113468710236.268.347.432779.163.305.3331.8976.0164432
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)12445686125244399410359136102134.274.350.601951.327.471.2932.3111.7274531
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
2015Los Angeles DodgersMLB Spring Training57121101000200010.286.250.7149645
2016Glendale Desert Dogs207016228031703141800000.314.429.55798639
2016Los Angeles DodgersMLB Spring Training18287112024009600001.393.541.679122019
2017Los Angeles DodgersMLB Spring Training30581012202102082000021.207.294.34563920
Totals:Az Fall207016228031703141800000.314.429.55798639
MLB-ST539318255141520172800032.269.372.47384544
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
2013Arizona DodgersArizRk1B43 38332630.986--86.86
 
2014Arizona DodgersArizRk1B5 354031.000--70.20
2014OgdenPioRk1B43 38724719.983--86.02
 
2015Rancho CucamongaCalifA+1B91 68359767.991--73.38
2015Rancho CucamongaCalifA+LF1 20001.000--18.00
2015Rancho CucamongaCalifA+CF26 571001.000--20.08
 
2016TulsaTexAA1B81 71331262.997--82.67
2016TulsaTexAALF13 211001.000--15.23
2016TulsaTexAACF13 211001.000--15.23
2016TulsaTexAARF9 110001.000--11.00
2016Oklahoma CityPCLAAA1B3 202031.000--66.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAA1B30202031.000--66.00
  AA1B81071331262.997--82.67
  AALF130211001.000--15.23
  AACF130211001.000--15.23
  AARF90110001.000--11.00
  A+1B91068359767.991--73.38
  A+LF1020001.000--18.00
  A+CF260571001.000--20.08
  Rk1B910805601352.985--85.55


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me