Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Alex Gonzalez | Profile and Statistics

Alex Gonzalez Pr mlb-89#1AW-5

+ Round Rock (AAA) >> Texas Rangers Status: Minors (40-man)
Biography Data
Positions: P-40
Proper Name: Alexander Gonzalez
Nickname(s): Chi Chi
Born: January 15, 1992 (23.233)
Place Delray Beach, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Boca Raton Community (Boca Raton,FL)
College: Oral Roberts University
Drafted: 2013 -- 1st round (23rd overall) by Texas Rangers (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 30,2015 (23.136)
TBC Player ID:156350
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2015-08-19 - Texas Rangers - Assigned to Round Rock (AAA) More
Prospect Ranks:[2015]MLB #89 TEX #6
Recent Contract:Signed out of draft by Texas Rangers (2013-06-10)
Organizations:TEX
Pitch Repertoire Fastball (48.70%) -- Slider (20.99%) -- 2-Seam Fastball (15.21%) -- Changeup (9.43%) -- Curveball (4.13%) -- Cutter (1.53%)
Fastball Velocity: [2015] - 91.47
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
75 77 87 69
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alex Gonzalez player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
2011Oral RobertsSummNCAA13fr19 873.49191851 0105.296544144310080 1.328.180.343.668.522.33
2012Oral RobertsSummNCAA13so20 632.30171422 086.0633122224668 1.016.590.212.516.912.75
2013Oral RobertsSthlandNCAA13 jr21 951.83151520 0113.183332352712611 0.976.590.402.1410.014.67
2013 SpokaneNwstA-31tex21-0.4044.5699000023.230161217200001.5611.410.382.667.612.86
2013 Myrtle BeachCaroA+22tex21-2.2002.8455000019.0158619151101.267.110.474.267.111.67
2014Myrtle BeachCaroA+23tex22-1.2522.621111000065.1562219316495001.107.710.412.206.753.06
2014 FriscoTexAA23tex22-2.5742.701514001073.1673022325643001.258.220.373.077.852.56
2015Texas RangersALMLB21tex23 254.25110055.0452626525260131.277.360.824.094.251.04
2015 Round RockPCLAAA31tex23-3.7873.571616000088.1954035331561141.439.680.313.165.711.81
MLB Totals (1 seasons)254.2599110055452626525260131.277.360.824.094.251.04
MLB: Average per 162 Games8194.2534344400208170989819949804111.277.360.824.094.251.04
Minor League Totals (3 seasons)20173.135655001027026311694118820410241.308.770.372.936.802.32
AA (1 seasons)742.711514001073673022325643001.268.260.373.087.892.56
A+ (2 seasons)522.681616000084713025425646101.147.610.432.686.862.56
A- (1 seasons)044.509900002430161217200001.5411.250.382.637.502.86
AAA (1 seasons)873.581616000088954035331561141.439.720.313.175.731.81
NCAA (3 seasons)23152.545147930030524211886119429227001.107.140.322.778.623.11
Texas Rangers (1 seasons)254.2599110055452626525260131.277.360.824.094.251.04
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
2015Round RockPCLAAA31texp23-3.700000000000000000---------------00
2015Texas RangersALMLB21texp23 0000000000000000---------------00
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
2011Yarmouth-Dennis Red SoxCapeCod243.087700003839141301725001.479.240.004.035.92
2012Yarmouth-Dennis Red SoxCapeCod325.28760000294018174925101.6912.411.242.797.76
2014Texas RangersMLB Spring Training0081.001000000.1233011009.0054.000.0027.0027.00
2015Texas RangersMLB Spring Training102.8952000018.214661723101.126.750.483.3711.09
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
2013SpokaneNwstA-P9 47001.000--11.00
2013Myrtle BeachCaroA+P5 13001.000--7.20
 
2014Myrtle BeachCaroA+P11 2721.818--7.36
2014FriscoTexAAP15 215001.000--10.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAP150215001.000--10.20
 A+P16031021.867--7.31
 A-P9047001.000--11.00


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.