2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Zack Wheat | Profile and Statistics

Zack Wheat HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1927


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power79Contact45XBH70RBIs46Runs59Hitting90Durability84Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2337
Proper Name: Zachary Davis Wheat
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: May 23, 1888
Place Hamilton, Missouri
Death March 11, 1972 (83.292)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1909 (21.111)
TBC Player ID:19568
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PHA
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Zack Wheat player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1916Brooklyn RobinsWorld Series519240101102200000.211.286.3166026
1920Brooklyn RobinsWorld Series727292002001200000.333.357.40776411
Totals:World Series12464132103103400000.283.327.37069717
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF26 54531.952--20.42
 
1910Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF156 35421156.962--21.63
 
1911Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF136 28712140.955--19.79
 
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF120 28513102.968--22.35
 
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF135 3381387.978--23.40
 
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF144 33121145.962--22.00
 
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF144 34518184.953--22.69
 
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF149 3331490.975--20.96
 
1917Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF98 2161255.979--20.94
 
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF105 2191152.979--19.71
 
1919Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF137 297992.971--20.10
 
1920Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF148 2871095.971--18.06
 
1921Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF148 28318113.965--18.30
 
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF152 3171431.991--19.60
 
1923Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF87 1354141.908--14.38
 
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF139 28813114.965--19.49
 
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF149 3207132.962--19.75
 
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF102 2029103.955--18.62
 
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF62 105821.983--16.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF23370499623218354.966--20.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.