Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Week:   [April 13-April 19]   AL - Nelson Cruz  NL - Matt Carpenter
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Woody Davis | Profile and Statistics

Woody Davis

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-2
Proper Name: Woodrow Wilson Davis
Nickname(s): Babe
Born: April 25, 1913
Place Nicholls, Georgia
Death July 18, 1999
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Brewton-Parker College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 2,1938 (25.007)
TBC Player ID:10570
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Woody Davis player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1938Detroit TigersALMLB35det25001.502000106.03110410001.174.500.006.001.500.25
MLB Totals (1 seasons)001.5020001063110410001.174.500.006.001.500.25
MLB: Average per 162 Games001.506800034020410234340136340001.174.500.006.001.500.25
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)001.5020001063110410001.174.500.006.001.500.25
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Detroit TigersALMLB35detp2521000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)21000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
MLB: Average per 162 Games162810000000008100000.000.000.0000.000.000------081
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)21000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Detroit TigersALMLBP261010.5001.504.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP261010.5001.504.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.