2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Watty Clark | Profile and Statistics

Watty Clark

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1937


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts56Walks82Hittable52SO/BB79vsPower52Hitting53Durability72Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-355
Proper Name: William Watson Clark
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: May 16, 1902
Place St. Joseph, Louisiana
Death March 4, 1972 (69.292)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Mississippi College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 28,1924 (22.012)
TBC Player ID:9930
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BRO, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Watty Clark player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle22 137.01121004025.238272001462002.0313.320.004.912.100.43
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro25 722.322731017273.2742319219320001.269.040.242.323.911.68
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro26 1292.684019102133194.21937558450851001.258.920.182.313.931.70
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro27 16193.74413619321279.029513611614711406001.319.520.452.294.521.97
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro28 13134.19442491146200.0209110932038811001.249.410.901.713.652.13
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro29 14103.20342816321233.12438683452963101.269.370.152.013.701.85
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB17bro30 20123.49403619240273.02821221061049993101.219.300.331.623.262.02
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB17bro31 244.80118411150.261292726140001.3210.840.361.072.492.33
1933 New York GiantsNLMLB10ny131 344.70165005044.0582523311110001.5711.860.612.252.251.00
1934New York GiantsNLMLB28ny132 126.7554101018.22315145562001.5011.092.412.412.891.20
1934 Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB24bro32 205.33171007025.140191509101001.9314.210.003.203.551.11
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB17bro33 1383.30332511150207.021593761128351001.179.350.481.221.521.25
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB17bro34 7114.4333161172120.016273591128281001.5812.150.832.102.101.00
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB17bro35 007.712000202.14320300003.0015.430.0011.570.000.00
MLB Totals (12 seasons)111973.6635520691148416174718978367118638364321201.319.770.441.973.311.68
MLB: Average per 162 Games13123.664325112102212230101861046783001.319.770.441.973.311.68
Los Angeles Dodgers (11 seasons)106883.5532219690147416165917787696547835362017201.289.650.421.923.361.76
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)465.29219106063814037816172001.5411.571.142.292.431.06
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)136.9212100402638272001462002.0013.150.004.852.080.43
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBP122515001.0002.164.50
 
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP277331710.9522.476.67
 
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP4019414911.9802.3211.25
 
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP4127985723.9702.1014.27
 
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP4420044312.9792.129.61
 
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP34233337011.0001.5510.59
 
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP4027396331.9602.3716.20
 
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP1150110001.0001.989.00
1933New York GiantsNLMLBP1644114001.0003.078.44
 
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP172523001.0001.802.65
1934New York GiantsNLMLBP51834001.0003.5012.60
 
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP33207115423.9702.8317.73
 
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP3312062711.9712.489.00
 
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP2211001.0009.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3551743543841112.9762.2611.10

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.