"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Walter Sessi | Profile and Statistics

Walter Sessi

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1946
Biography Data
Positions: OF-3
Proper Name: Walter Anthony Sessi
Nickname(s): Watsie
Born: July 23, 1918
Place Finleyville, Pennsylvania
Death April 18, 1998
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1941 (23.057)
TBC Player ID:17841
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Sessi player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB38slnof22 513200000012001.000.071.00071.000.077.0002.00--014
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB38sln27 1514220012014000.143.200.357557.214.286.1114.0014.0515
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)2027420012002600001.074.138.185323.111.185.0503.0027.0529
MLB: Average per 162 Games16221932160081600164900008.074.138.185323.111.185.0503.0027.041235
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)2027420012002600001.074.138.185323.111.185.0503.0027.0529
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF3 3010.750--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF303010.750--9.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.