Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Walter Holke | Profile and Statistics

Walter Holke

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1925


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power48Contact57XBH38RBIs53Runs45Hitting71Durability74Team.470Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1193, P-1
Proper Name: Walter Henry Holke
Nickname(s): Union Man
Born: December 25, 1892
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death October 12, 1954 (61.291)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 6,1914 (21.285)
TBC Player ID:12919
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN, PHI, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Holke player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b21   2602000000000   .333.333.333666.000.000.333----26
1916New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b23   341111639420131061613   .351.390.423813.072.216.4112.67--47121
1917New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b24   15352755146127255133454517   .277.327.338665.061.150.3061.59263.5178583
1918New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b25   883263882174127101026113   .252.276.337613.086.147.2712.60326.0110350
1919Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn1b26   13751848151146048192125526   .292.325.342667.050.127.3061.19--177570
1920Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn1b27   1445515316215113644112831123   .294.329.377706.083.122.3081.11183.7208603
1921Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn1b28   1505796015115103638111741223   .261.284.337621.076.100.2772.41193.0195621
1922Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn1b29   1053953511594046681423114   .291.317.334651.043.073.3091.64--132424
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi1b30   14756264175314770791637019   .311.330.418748.107.132.3242.3180.3235597
1924Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi1b31   14856360169236664382533017   .300.330.394724.094.130.3111.3293.8222605
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi1b32   3986112150117003604   .244.270.337607.093.128.2532.0086.02993
1925Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin1b32   65232246584120131712011   .280.329.362691.082.147.2920.71232.084260
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)1212445646412781535824487815019130416017000.287.318.363681.077.126.3041.59185.716194833
MLB: Average per 162 Games162596621712083651172641202300.287.318.363681.077.126.3041.59185.7216646
Atlanta Braves (4 seasons)536204319657953316221373080120908600.283.313.349662.065.108.2991.50340.57122218
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)334121113536559101415110174476004000.301.326.401727.100.130.3131.7386.54861295
San Francisco Giants (4 seasons)27797010926933133953305096703300.277.317.347664.070.156.3051.92323.33371060
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)65232246584120131712001100.280.329.362691.082.147.2920.71232.084260
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi30   000.001000100.11000000003.0027.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (1 seasons)00   1000100100000000           --
MLB: Average per 162 Games00   6800068006800000000           --
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)00   1000100100000000           --
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1917New York GiantsWorld Series621262001000600000.286.286.3816678
Totals:World Series621262001000600000.286.286.3816678
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914New York GiantsNLMLB1B2 17211.950--85.50
 
1916New York GiantsNLMLB1B34 33113115.997--91.06
 
1917New York GiantsNLMLB1B153 16357019104.989--100.29
 
1918New York GiantsNLMLB1B88 938681050.990--102.89
 
1919Boston BravesNLMLB1B136 1474951186.993--103.83
 
1920Boston BravesNLMLB1B143 1528811492.991--101.27
 
1921Boston BravesNLMLB1B150 1471864100.997--93.42
 
1922Boston BravesNLMLB1B105 101744865.993--90.94
 
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B146 14256913136.991--92.10
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP100000.000--0.00
 
1924Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B148 15169012134.993--97.66
 
1925Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B65 64235260.997--93.74
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B23 16412116.994--68.87
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B119301215866596859.993--96.74
  MLBP100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me