Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Walt Huntzinger | Profile and Statistics

Walt Huntzinger

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1926
Biography Data
Positions: P-60
Proper Name: Walter Henry Huntzinger
Nickname(s): Shakes
Born: February 6, 1889 (126.204)
Place Pottsville, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Pennsylvania
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:13150
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SLN, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
74 67 83 69
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walt Huntzinger player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1923New York GiantsNLMLB-ny134 017.882100008.09770121001.2510.130.001.132.252.00
1924New York GiantsNLMLB-ny135 114.45122006132.14119163961001.5511.410.842.511.670.67
1925New York GiantsNLMLB-ny136 513.502610013064.1683025317191001.329.510.422.382.661.12
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln37 044.2494204034.035191641490001.449.261.063.712.380.64
1926 Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn37 110.94110008228.226830840001.198.160.002.511.260.50
MLB Totals (4 seasons)783.616082031316717983671049403001.379.650.542.642.160.82
MLB: Average per 162 Games783.616082031316717983671049403001.379.650.542.642.160.82
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)634.11404001911051185648627273001.3810.110.512.312.311.00
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)110.9311000822926830840001.178.070.002.481.240.50
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)044.249420403435191641490001.449.261.063.712.380.64
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p34 22000001000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1924New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p35 128040001000300 .500.500.5001000.000.000.800----48
1925New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p36 2611110000001400 .091.167.091258.000.091.1434.00--112
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp37 9800000001200 .000.111.000111.000.125.0002.00--09
1926Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp37 11711000000200 .143.143.143286.000.000.200----17
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)60362600020021100000.167.211.167378.000.056.2405.50--638
MLB: Average per 162 Games1629751600050053000000.167.211.167378.000.056.2405.50--16103
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)4021150002001700000.238.273.238511.000.048.3577.00--522
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)98000000001200000.000.111.000111.000.125.0002.00--09
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)117110000000200000.143.143.143286.000.000.200----17
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923New York GiantsNLMLBP2801001.0001.134.50
 
1924New York GiantsNLMLBP12320710.8751.975.25
 
1925New York GiantsNLMLBP2664111001.0001.694.15
 
1926Chicago CubsNLMLBP11281811.9002.897.36
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP934112011.0003.4413.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP6016633922.9552.286.30

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.