Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Wally Snell >>

Wally Snell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1913
Biography Data
Positions: C-2
Proper Name: Walter Henry Snell
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: May 19, 1889
Place West Bridgewater, Massachusetts
Death July 23, 1980
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Brockton (Brockton,MA)
College: Brown University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 1,1913 (24.074)
TBC Player ID:18227
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Wally Snell player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1913Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosc2461213000010100 .250.250.250500.000.083.273----312
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)612130000100100000.250.250.250500.000.083.273----312
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623242781000027002700000.250.250.250500.000.083.273----81324
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)612130000100100000.250.250.250500.000.083.273----312
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Boston Red SoxALMLBC2 9311.923--54.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC209311.923--54.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.