Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Wally Gerber | Profile and Statistics

Wally Gerber

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1929
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1447, 2B-26, 3B-24
Proper Name: Walter Gerber
Nickname(s): Spooks
Born: August 18, 1891
Place Columbus, Ohio
Death June 19, 1951
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 152 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 23,1914 (23.036)
TBC Player ID:11827
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, SLA, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
37 59 61 37 29


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Wally Gerber player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss221754513110502811 .241.281.296577.056.093.2834.00--1658
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3b-ss235614482820076191623 .194.252.208460.014.111.2191.78--30158
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass2514392121102132010.308.357.385742.077.179.3240.67--1543
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass265617110414001021911050.240.316.263579.023.146.2560.58--45195
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass2714046243105146137149365280.227.308.290598.063.171.2450.73462.0134544
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass281545847016326226041358322190.279.346.341687.062.146.2930.55292.0199663
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass2911443655121129248473419520 .278.337.360697.083.154.2870.56218.0157495
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass3015360481161228151645234132 .267.326.334660.068.157.2810.65604.0202689
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass31154605851702631624654502280.281.342.339681.058.144.3050.93605.0205689
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass32148496611352040554543349180.272.341.329670.056.141.2920.79--163566
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass33722462967131019122615140.272.344.333677.061.163.2900.58--82277
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass341314113711180042024029319 .270.339.290629.019.112.2910.73--119473
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass351424384498139045363525223 .224.284.295579.071.144.2370.71--129498
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slass366181510000013000.278.316.333649.056.111.3333.00--619
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosss36104300216461028613231012 .213.289.240529.027.150.2380.97--72344
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosss-2b37619161531051081206 .165.232.220452.055.154.1901.50--20105
MLB Totals (15 Seasons)152250995581309172467476434746535733021900.257.323.313636.056.146.2750.77728.415945816
MLB: Average per 162 Games16254359139185151554938402300.257.323.313636.056.146.2750.77728.4170619
Baltimore Orioles (12 seasons)128445105181189160437431304541429030019700.264.330.323653.059.148.2810.70644.314565151
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)165391277992033714043001800.202.276.235511.033.151.2271.07--92449
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)7319813413101261112430400.207.259.232491.025.106.2362.18--46216
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS17 316287.921--49.24
 
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B2 25001.000--31.50
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B23 254152.930--25.83
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS21 565889.934--48.86
 
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B2 3512.889--36.00
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS12 133332.939--34.50
 
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS56 1091742420.922--45.48
 
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS140 2844224542.940--45.39
 
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS154 2885135265.939--46.81
 
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS113 2693313660.943--47.79
 
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS153 3224704793.944--46.59
 
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS154 3344614286.950--46.46
 
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS147 3174254278.946--45.43
 
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS71 1442061939.949--44.37
 
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS129 2613583792.944--43.19
 
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS141 2904274191.946--45.77
 
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBSS103 2013282550.955--46.22
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS6 61254.783--27.00
 
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB2B22 3576510.957--45.41
1929Boston Red SoxALMLBSS30 353953.937--22.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B2604086612.955--43.62
 MLB3B240254152.930--24.75
 MLBSS1447029604319439741.943--45.27

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.