2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Virgil Barnes | Profile and Statistics

Virgil Barnes

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1928


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts34Walks74Hittable60SO/BB57vsPower60Hitting39Durability60Team.559Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-205
Proper Name: Virgil Jennings Barnes
Nickname(s): Zeke
Born: March 5, 1897
Place Ontario, Kansas
Death July 24, 1958 (61.141)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1919 (22.204)
TBC Player ID:8495
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN
Relationship(s):Brother of Jesse Barnes



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Virgil Barnes player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1919New York GiantsNLMLB-ny122 0018.001000102.06440110003.5027.000.004.504.501.00
1920New York GiantsNLMLB-ny123 013.861100007.09330120001.4311.570.001.292.572.00
1922New York GiantsNLMLB-ny125 103.48223107251.2462720111163001.108.010.171.922.791.45
1923New York GiantsNLMLB-ny126 233.91222007153.059312321961001.4710.020.343.231.020.32
1924New York GiantsNLMLB-ny127 16103.06352915143229.123987781057591101.299.380.392.242.321.04
1925New York GiantsNLMLB-ny128 15113.53322717142221.224211087953530001.339.830.372.152.151.00
1926New York GiantsNLMLB-ny129 8132.8731259241185.01837359456541001.298.900.192.722.630.96
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny130 14113.98352912232228.22511161011451662001.329.880.552.012.601.29
1928New York GiantsNLMLB-ny131 335.04109310055.1713231318111001.6111.550.492.931.790.61
1928 Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn31 275.821610101060.186423932670001.8612.830.453.881.040.27
MLB Totals (9 seasons)61593.66205135587311110941192525445462932759101.369.810.382.412.260.94
MLB: Average per 162 Games12123.6641271216221923810589959552001.369.810.382.412.260.94
San Francisco Giants (9 seasons)59523.53189125577301110341106483406432672689101.339.630.372.322.331.00
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)275.85161010106086423932670001.8712.900.453.901.050.27
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1923New York GiantsWorld Series000.0020 04.2400400.867.710.000.007.71
1924New York GiantsWorld Series015.6820 012.21581901.2610.660.000.716.39
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1923New York GiantsWorld Series21000000000100000.000.000.00000
1924New York GiantsWorld Series24000000001200000.000.200.0002000
Totals:World Series45000000001300000.000.167.0001670
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919New York GiantsNLMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1920New York GiantsNLMLBP1704001.0005.1436.00
 
1922New York GiantsNLMLBP2251313011.0002.826.55
 
1923New York GiantsNLMLBP2253016001.0002.726.55
 
1924New York GiantsNLMLBP35229106613.9872.9919.54
 
1925New York GiantsNLMLBP3222185423.9692.5217.44
 
1926New York GiantsNLMLBP31185104221.9632.5315.10
 
1927New York GiantsNLMLBP3522864941.9322.1714.14
 
1928Boston BravesNLMLBP166021210.9332.107.88
1928New York GiantsNLMLBP105501221.8571.9610.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2051091392681210.9622.5313.48

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.