2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Verne Clemons | Profile and Statistics

Verne Clemons

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1924


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed28Power45Contact46XBH41RBIs54Runs6Hitting68Durability45Team.495Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-408
Proper Name: Verne James Clemons
Nickname(s): Stinger, Tubby
Born: September 8, 1891
Place Clemons, Iowa
Death May 5, 1959 (67.240)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1916 (24.227)
TBC Player ID:9967
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Verne Clemons player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLBC2 5310.889--36.00
 
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC75 2898978.982--45.36
 
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC103 4081111211.977--45.35
 
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC107 357101712.985--38.52
 
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC63 1725012.996--31.71
 
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC41 1243431.981--34.68
 
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC17 461111.983--30.18
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC408014013993235.983--39.71

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.