2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Ty Cobb | Profile and Statistics

Ty Cobb AW-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed87Power71Contact55XBH72RBIs48Runs75Hitting96Durability84Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2934, 1B-14, P-3, 2B-2, 3B-1
Proper Name: Tyrus Raymond Cobb
Nickname(s): The Georgia Peach
Born: December 18, 1886
Place Narrows, Georgia
Death July 17, 1961 (74.211)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Franklin County (Carnesville,GA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 30,1905 (18.255)
TBC Player ID:9996
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ty Cobb player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1918Detroit TigersALMLB-det31 004.502000104.06220200002.0013.500.004.500.000.00
1925Detroit TigersALMLB-det38 000.001000111.00000000000.000.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (2 seasons)003.6030002156220200001.6010.800.003.600.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games003.60680004523113136454504500001.6010.800.003.600.000.00
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)003.6030002156220200001.6010.800.003.600.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1907Detroit TigersWorld Series520140100000300000.200.200.3005006
1908Detroit TigersWorld Series519371004201200000.368.400.4218218
1909Detroit TigersWorld Series726363005202200000.231.286.3466329
Totals:World Series17657174109403700000.262.294.35464823
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905Detroit TigersALMLBOF41 85641.958--19.98
 
1906Detroit TigersALMLBOF96 2081494.961--20.81
 
1907Detroit TigersALMLBOF150 238301112.961--16.08
 
1908Detroit TigersALMLBOF150 21223145.944--14.10
 
1909Detroit TigersALMLBOF156 22224147.946--14.19
 
1910Detroit TigersALMLBOF137 30518144.958--21.22
 
1911Detroit TigersALMLBOF146 376241810.957--24.66
 
1912Detroit TigersALMLBOF140 32421225.940--22.18
 
1913Detroit TigersALMLB2B1 1030.250--9.00
1913Detroit TigersALMLBOF118 26222168.947--21.66
 
1914Detroit TigersALMLBOF96 1778100.949--17.34
 
1915Detroit TigersALMLBOF156 32822187.951--20.19
 
1916Detroit TigersALMLB1B1 100001.000--90.00
1916Detroit TigersALMLBOF143 32518179.953--21.59
 
1917Detroit TigersALMLBOF152 37327119.973--23.68
 
1918Detroit TigersALMLB1B13 1331236.980--100.38
1918Detroit TigersALMLB2B1 1310.800--36.00
1918Detroit TigersALMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
1918Detroit TigersALMLBOF95 2251261.975--22.45
1918Detroit TigersALMLBP2401001.0002.254.50
 
1919Detroit TigersALMLBOF123 2721983.973--21.29
 
1920Detroit TigersALMLBOF112 246892.966--20.41
 
1921Detroit TigersALMLBOF121 30127102.970--24.40
 
1922Detroit TigersALMLBOF134 3301473.980--23.10
 
1923Detroit TigersALMLBOF141 36214122.969--24.00
 
1924Detroit TigersALMLBOF155 4171268.986--24.91
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLBOF105 2679151.948--23.66
1925Detroit TigersALMLBP1101001.0009.009.00
 
1926Detroit TigersALMLBOF55 109462.950--18.49
 
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF127 243982.969--17.86
 
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF85 154760.964--17.05
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1401431236.981--99.64
 MLB2B202340.556--22.50
 MLB3B1011001.000--18.00
 MLBOF293406361392271107.961--20.71
 MLBP3502001.0003.606.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.