2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Tony Rensa | Profile and Statistics

Tony Rensa

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1939


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed55Power53Contact60XBH61RBIs60Runs56Hitting49Durability22Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-185
Proper Name: George Anthony Rensa
Nickname(s): Pug
Born: September 29, 1901
Place Parsons, Pennsylvania
Death January 4, 1987 (85.097)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 5,1930 (28.218)
TBC Player ID:17047
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, DET, NYA, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tony Rensa player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Detroit TigersALMLBC18 46721.964--26.50
1930Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC49 13120115.932--27.73
 
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC17 351122.958--24.35
 
1933New York YankeesALMLBC8 39411.977--48.38
 
1937Chicago White SoxALMLBC23 70923.975--30.91
 
1938Chicago White SoxALMLBC57 1853644.982--34.89
 
1939Chicago White SoxALMLBC13 29610.972--24.23
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC1850535932316.965--30.55

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.