Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Tommy Glaviano >> Transactions and Salaries

Tommy Glaviano

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1953
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-245, 2B-34, OF-17, SS-2
Proper Name: Thomas Giatano Glaviano
Nickname(s): Rabbit
Born: October 26, 1923
Place Sacramento, California
Death January 19, 2004
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sacramento (Sacramento,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1949 (25.176)
TBC Player ID:11930
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
31 32 94 62 72


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tommy Glaviano player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Claimed on waivers by Phillies from Cardinals.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Cardinals.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.