Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Tommy Glaviano >>

Tommy Glaviano

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1953
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-245, 2B-34, OF-17, SS-2
Proper Name: Thomas Giatano Glaviano
Nickname(s): Rabbit
Born: October 26, 1923
Place Sacramento, California
Death January 19, 2004
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sacramento (Sacramento,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1949 (25.176)
TBC Player ID:11930
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
31 32 94 62 72


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tommy Glaviano player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB12sln3b2587258326916163604135637.267.380.407787.140.298.2900.8543.0105308
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB12sln3b26410
*Loading* (click to close)
92117
*Loading* (click to close)
29
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
44690
*Loading* (click to close)
74
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
.285.421.446867.161.395.3260.8237.3183510
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB12slnof-2b27104
*Loading* (click to close)
2019
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
43026
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
.183.356.250606.067.346.2120.69104.026132
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB11sln3b28162
*Loading* (click to close)
3039
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
190027
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
07
*Loading* (click to close)
.241.366.340706.099.265.2710.9654.055194
1953Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3phi3b-2b2974
*Loading* (click to close)
1715
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
52024
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.203.410.392802.189.541.2350.8324.729102
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)3891008191259556241081102081732109028.257.395.395790.138.355.2900.8342.03981246
MLB: Average per 162 Games162420801082321045508772904012.257.395.395790.138.355.2900.8342.0166519
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)33693417424454421103901841531907024.261.393.395788.134.340.2930.8344.53691144
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)53741715123520242020204.203.410.392802.189.541.2350.8324.729102
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B7 14913.958--29.57
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B73 671811915.929--30.58
 
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B5 1513041.000--50.40
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B106 1032552516.935--30.40
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS1 11011.000--18.00
 
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B9 182516.977--43.00
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF17 35010.972--18.53
 
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B52 4695105.934--24.40
 
1953Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B12 171923.947--27.00
1953Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B14 141942.892--21.21
1953Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B3406566416.970--34.68
 MLB3B24502305505838.931--28.65
 MLBSS2012011.000--13.50
 MLBOF17035010.972--18.53

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.