TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Tommy Corcoran | Profile and Statistics

Tommy Corcoran

+ Played in Major Leagues 1890-1907


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed74Power46Contact59XBH52RBIs49Runs62Hitting52Durability76Team.519Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-2073, 2B-129
Proper Name: Thomas William Corcoran
Nickname(s): Corky
Born: January 4, 1869
Place New Haven, Connecticut
Death June 25, 1960 (91.172)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 164 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1890 (21.105)
TBC Player ID:10193
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, CIN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tommy Corcoran player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1890Pittsburgh BurghersMLBMLB   ptpss21   1235038011714131614338452   .233.289.318607.085.247.2541.18503.0160543
1891Philadelphia AthleticsMLBMLB   phqss22   13351184130111577130295610   .254.307.376683.121.237.2751.9373.0192550
1892Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB   bross23   151613771451161743934514   .237.281.279560.042.162.2571.50613.0171651
1893Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB   bross24   1154596112611102581427122   .275.318.355673.081.170.2790.44229.5163488
1894Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB   bross25   12957612317321205923325170   .300.329.432761.132.233.3030.68115.2249601
1895Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB   bross26   127535811421710269172311317   .265.299.346645.080.155.2680.48267.5185578
1896Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB   bross27   13253263154157373161513112   .289.310.361671.071.130.2930.87177.3192560
1897Cincinnati RedsNLMLB   cinss-2b28   109445761283053571513   212   .288.311.398709.110.173.2830.00148.3177472
1898Cincinnati RedsNLMLB   cinss29   1536198015528152871926   217   .250.283.354637.103.176.2480.00309.5219664
1899Cincinnati RedsNLMLB   cinss30   137537911491180813228   215   .277.316.328644.050.162.2770.00--176582
1900Cincinnati RedsNLMLB   cinss31   127523641282191542722   215   .245.278.325603.080.174.2430.00523.0170562
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLB   cinss32   31115142433015611   01   .209.278.287565.078.226.2090.00--33127
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLB   cinss33   138538541361840542011   08   .253.268.301569.048.106.2530.00--162557
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss34   115459611131872731212   11   .246.267.329596.083.135.2430.00229.5151473
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss35   150578551331792741919   214   .230.257.301558.071.137.2270.00289.0174613
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss36   1516057015021112852823   118   .248.277.329606.081.165.2450.00302.5199647
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss37   1174302989131133819   110   .207.242.249491.042.105.2050.00430.0107460
1907New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b38   6222621609202497   07   .265.288.323611.058.128.2650.00--73240
MLB Totals (18 Seasons)2200880411842252289155341135387038220535014700.256.289.335624.080.167.2590.54258.929539368
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626488716621113842802815301100.256.289.335624.080.167.2590.54258.9217690
Cincinnati Reds (10 seasons)1228484959412051807213613186018413011100.249.278.323601.075.151.2460.00373.015685157
Los Angeles Dodgers (5 seasons)654271540574075531336611901241041002900.273.307.354661.081.171.2800.84208.89602878
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)6222621609202490700700.265.288.323611.058.128.2650.00--73240
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1890Pittsburgh BurghersMLBMLBSS123 2104318436.884--46.90
 
1891Philadelphia AthleticsMLBMLBSS133 300434725.911--49.67
 
1892Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBSS151 2914956449.925--46.85
 
1893Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBSS115 2184446844.907--51.81
 
1894Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBSS129 2804397645.904--50.16
 
1895Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBSS127 2934886449.924--55.35
 
1896Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBSS132 3234776469.926--54.55
 
1897Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B47 1311471317.955--53.23
1897Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS63 1552133534.913--52.57
 
1898Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS153 3535616776.932--53.76
 
1899Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B14 215223.973--46.93
1899Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS123 2814165252.931--51.00
 
1900Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B5 111213.958--41.40
1900Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS124 2624366056.921--50.66
 
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS30 691121620.919--54.30
 
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B1 25001.000--63.00
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS137 2924125649.926--46.25
 
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS115 2633673842.943--49.30
 
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS150 3534715654.936--49.44
 
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS151 3445314467.952--52.15
 
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS117 2633794051.941--49.38
 
1907New York GiantsNLMLB2B62 1081831915.939--42.24
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B12902733993538.950--46.88
  MLBSS2073045507106956798.924--50.60

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.