2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Tommy Brown | Profile and Statistics

Tommy Brown

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed49Power56Contact49XBH51RBIs62Runs67Hitting54Durability36Team.538Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-166, OF-93, 3B-50, 2B-24, 1B-21
Proper Name: Thomas Michael Brown
Nickname(s): Buckshot
Born: December 6, 1927 (88.264)
Place Brooklyn, New York
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 3,1944 (16.241)
TBC Player ID:9319
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PHI, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tommy Brown player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1949Brooklyn DodgersWorld Series22000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series22000000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS46 891091624.925--38.74
 
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS55 931642327.918--42.05
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B6 58001.000--19.50
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS1 3712.909--90.00
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF3 4010.800--12.00
 
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B43 436077.936--21.56
 
1949Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF27 53140.931--18.00
 
1950Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF16 31230.917--18.56
 
1951Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF5 9110.909--18.00
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B12 83927.979--69.00
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B14 332637.952--37.93
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B1 2110.750--27.00
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF32 56020.966--15.75
 
1952Chicago CubsNLMLB1B5 37113.974--68.40
1952Chicago CubsNLMLB2B10 272324.962--45.00
1952Chicago CubsNLMLBSS39 58851417.911--33.00
1952Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B3 213001.000--72.00
1952Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF3 10001.000--3.00
 
1953Chicago CubsNLMLBSS25 44681213.903--40.32
1953Chicago CubsNLMLBOF6 4210.857--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B21014213310.981--66.43
 MLB2B2406049511.956--40.88
 MLB3B500506987.937--21.42
 MLBSS16602874336683.916--39.04
 MLBOF9301586120.932--15.87

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.