2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> U >> Tom Upton | Profile and Statistics

Tom Upton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1952


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed81Power30Contact38XBH38RBIs41Runs30Hitting38Durability39Team.407Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-165, 2B-2, 3B-1
Proper Name: Thomas Herbert Upton
Nickname(s): Muscles
Born: December 29, 1926 (89.240)
Place Esther, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Pennsylvania , Bucknell University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1950 (23.111)
TBC Player ID:19110
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, WS1
Relationship(s):Brother of Bill Upton



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Upton player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B2 01001.000--4.50
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 14001.000--45.00
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS115 1983283065.946--41.17
 
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS47 801051033.949--35.43
 
1952Washington Senators IALMLBSS3 38011.000--33.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B2001001.000--4.50
 MLB3B1014001.000--45.00
 MLBSS16502814414099.948--39.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.