Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Tom Oliver | Profile and Statistics

Tom Oliver

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1933
Biography Data
Positions: OF-504
Proper Name: Thomas Noble Oliver
Nickname(s): Rebel
Born: January 15, 1903
Place Montgomery, Alabama
Death February 26, 1988
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1930 (27.089)
TBC Player ID:16142
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
29 94 28 48 22


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Oliver player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof271546468618934204666422539 .293.339.351690.059.124.3040.60--227700
1931Boston Red SoxALMLB14bosof281485865216235507046251716 .276.307.353660.077.116.2850.68--207618
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB14bosof2912245539120233037162512211 .264.305.327632.064.108.2710.48--149493
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB12bosof30902442563910231113704 .258.296.303599.045.098.2660.54--74261
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)5141931202534101110176121910561603000.277.316.340656.064.114.2860.58--6572072
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626096416832305546331920900.277.316.340656.064.114.2860.58--207653
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)5141931202534101110176121910561603000.277.316.340656.064.114.2860.58--6572072
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Boston Red SoxALMLBOF154 477993.982--28.40
 
1931Boston Red SoxALMLBOF148 4331534.993--27.24
 
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBOF116 3281264.983--26.38
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBOF86 187933.985--20.51
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF50401425452114.986--26.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.