2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Tom Hughes | Profile and Statistics

Tom Hughes WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1900-1913


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts75Walks48Hittable44SO/BB64vsPower44Hitting44Durability91Team.449Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-399, OF-9
Proper Name: Thomas James Hughes
Nickname(s): Long Tom
Born: November 29, 1878
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death February 8, 1956 (77.071)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 7,1900 (21.282)
TBC Player ID:13107
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BLA, BOS, , WS1
Relationship(s):Brother of Ed Hughes



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Hughes player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLBchn21 115.1433300021.031141207120001.8113.290.003.005.141.71
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLBchn22 10233.24373532120308.1309166111411522516001.389.020.123.366.571.96
1902Baltimore OriolesALMLBbla23 753.90131312100108.11205747232456001.409.970.172.663.741.41
1902 Boston AmericansALMLBbos23 333.2898401049.1513118024152001.529.300.004.382.740.63
1903Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bpl24 2072.57333125520244.223295704601122101.198.530.152.214.121.87
1904New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh25 7113.70191812110136.11417256348756001.399.310.203.174.951.56
1904 Washington Senators IALMLB-ws125 2133.47161414021124.11336748434482001.349.630.292.463.471.41
1905Washington Senators IALMLB-ws126 17202.35393526640291.1239113763791496101.097.380.092.444.601.89
1906Washington Senators IALMLB-ws127 7173.62302418150204.023011882581905001.5210.150.223.573.971.11
1907Washington Senators IALMLB-ws128 7143.113423182104211.0206104731471024001.208.790.042.004.352.17
1908Washington Senators IALMLB-ws129 18152.214331243114276.1224906837716513001.097.300.102.515.372.14
1909Washington Senators IALMLB-ws130 472.6922137261120.11135636133774001.218.450.072.475.762.33
1911Washington Senators IALMLB-ws132 11173.47342717260223.025112886777867001.4710.130.283.113.471.12
1912Washington Senators IALMLB-ws133 13102.94312611150196.020199648781084101.429.230.373.584.961.38
1913Washington Senators IALMLB-ws134 4124.30361240186129.21298162661596001.478.950.424.234.100.97
MLB Totals (13 seasons)1311753.0939931322725731626442610129190951853136883301.318.880.172.904.661.60
MLB: Average per 162 Games13173.09383022272253249123875811318001.318.880.172.904.661.60
Minnesota Twins (9 seasons)831253.02285205139176716177617268565953856788451201.298.750.192.874.481.56
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)23102.69423929530294283126884841274101.258.660.122.573.891.51
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)11243.36403835120329340180123412223716001.409.300.113.346.481.94
New York Yankees (2 seasons)14163.7832312421024526112910358012012001.399.590.182.944.411.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1903Boston PilgrimsWorld Series019.0010 02422003.0018.000.009.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLBP3 06001.000--18.00
 
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLBP37 125864.921--17.03
 
1902Baltimore OriolesALMLBP13 732011.000--27.00
1902Boston AmericansALMLBOF3 2010.667--6.00
1902Boston AmericansALMLBP9 41330.850--17.00
 
1903Boston PilgrimsALMLBP3324475233.9522.1816.09
 
1904New York HighlandersALMLBOF3 8010.889--24.00
1904New York HighlandersALMLBP1913643220.9472.3817.05
1904Washington Senators IALMLBOF2 20001.000--9.00
1904Washington Senators IALMLBP1612473741.9173.1924.75
 
1905Washington Senators IALMLBP3929196950.9402.4118.00
 
1906Washington Senators IALMLBP3020464351.9072.1614.70
 
1907Washington Senators IALMLBP3421166110.9852.8617.74
 
1908Washington Senators IALMLBP43276887114.8963.1019.88
 
1909Washington Senators IALMLBP2212023660.8642.8515.55
 
1911Washington Senators IALMLBP3422385153.9222.3815.62
 
1912Washington Senators IALMLBP3119665771.9002.8918.29
 
1913Washington Senators IALMLBP36129104151.9113.5612.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF9012020.857--12.00
 MLBP3992154966756319.9243.2217.39

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.