Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Tom Hughes | Profile and Statistics

Tom Hughes

+ Played in Major Leagues 1906-1918
Biography Data
Positions: P-160
Proper Name: Thomas L. Hughes
Nickname(s): Salida Tom
Born: January 28, 1884
Place Coal Creek, Colorado
Death November 1, 1961
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Salida (Salida,CO)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1906 (22.234)
TBC Player ID:13106
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
71 92 79 74


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Hughes player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1906New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh22104.2031101015.011872151000.806.601.200.603.005.00
1907New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh23202.6743200027.016108011102001.005.330.003.673.330.91
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh25782.6524169281118.21094235337690001.238.270.232.815.231.86
1910New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh26793.50231511061151.21537759237645001.259.080.122.203.801.73
1914Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn30202.6522100017.0147504112001.067.410.002.125.822.75
1915Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn3116142.125025174229280.120888664581712000.956.680.131.865.492.95
1916Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn321632.35401471195161.01214642251973001.076.760.112.855.421.90
1917Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn33531.95118623074.0542116130401001.146.570.123.654.861.33
1918Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn34023.4433100018.1171070690001.258.350.002.954.421.50
MLB Totals (9 seasons)56392.561608755959168637033092451423547616001.097.330.152.454.962.03
MLB: Average per 162 Games15112.56442415216423819485674651314001.097.330.152.454.962.03
Atlanta Braves (5 seasons)39222.2210652327441455141417213671493288001.026.760.112.435.362.20
New York Yankees (4 seasons)17173.1454352321523122891371097861488001.208.340.202.484.271.72
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1906New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp223501010000 00 .200.200.600800.400.400.200----35
1907New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp234701000000 11 .143.250.143393.000.000.143----19
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp25243925111301 11 .128.171.282453.154.179.1050.0039.01142
1910New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp26235549010213 12 .164.220.200420.036.109.1640.00--1161
1914Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp302700000000400 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
1915Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp315090492013032705 .100.129.156285.056.089.1299.0090.01498
1916Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp3240522105001011212 .192.222.288510.096.115.25012.00--1556
1917Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp33132410000202901 .000.077.00077.000.083.0004.50--027
1918Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp343612001100000 .333.333.8331166.500.500.200--6.056
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)162285143783312101052401200.130.171.211382.081.119.1485.2095.060311
MLB: Average per 162 Games162285143783312101052401200.130.171.211382.081.119.1485.2095.060311
Atlanta Braves (5 seasons)10817982170270065210800.117.151.190341.073.106.1528.6789.534194
New York Yankees (4 seasons)54106616131510430400.151.204.245449.094.142.1430.00106.026117
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1906New York HighlandersALMLBP31501001.0000.603.00
 
1907New York HighlandersALMLBP42714001.0001.6711.25
 
1909New York HighlandersALMLBP2411882910.9742.8213.88
 
1910New York HighlandersALMLBP2315145741.9383.6423.87
 
1914Boston BravesNLMLBP21726001.0004.2436.00
 
1915Boston BravesNLMLBP5028065932.9562.0911.70
 
1916Boston BravesNLMLBP40161831001.0002.188.78
 
1917Boston BravesNLMLBP117441711.9552.5517.18
 
1918Boston BravesNLMLBP31807001.0003.5021.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1608613321194.9642.5513.73

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.