Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Tom Gorman >>

Tom Gorman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1939
Biography Data
Positions: P-4
Proper Name: Thomas David Gorman
Nickname(s): Big Tom
Born: March 16, 1919
Place New York, New York
Death August 11, 1986
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1939 (20.182)
TBC Player ID:12034
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Relationship(s):Father of Brian Gorman

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Gorman player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1939New York GiantsNLMLB15ny120007.204000305.07440121001.6012.600.001.803.602.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)007.2040003057440121001.6012.600.001.803.602.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games007.20680005108511968680173417001.6012.600.001.803.602.00
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)007.2040003057440121001.6012.600.001.803.602.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939New York GiantsNLMLB15ny1p2041000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)41000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB: Average per 162 Games16241000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----041
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)41000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939New York GiantsNLMLBP4502001.0003.604.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4502001.0003.604.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.