"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Tom Borland | Profile and Statistics

Tom Borland AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1960-1961
Positions: P-27
Proper Name: Thomas Bruce Borland
Nickname(s): Spike
Born: February 14, 1933 in El Dorado, Kansas
Death March 2, 2013
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 172 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: McAlester (McAlester,OK)
College: Oklahoma State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 15,1960 (27.090)
TBC Player ID:9020
Update this Profile
Organizations:BOS
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Borland player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1960Boston Red SoxALMLB21bos27046.530012351.0674037423324101.7611.820.714.065.651.39
1961Boston Red SoxALMLB19bos280018.0000101.03220000003.0027.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals046.752740013352704239423324101.7912.120.693.985.541.39
MLB: Average per 162 Games096.75599002971141549286950709201.7912.120.693.985.541.39
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)046.752740013352704239423324101.7912.120.693.985.541.39
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1960Boston Red SoxALMLB21bosp2713
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000005
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----013
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)2613000000000500000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----013
MLB: Average per 162 Games162810000000003100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----081
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)2613000000000500000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----013
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1960Boston Red SoxALMLBP265157001.0002.124.15
 
1961Boston Red SoxALMLBP110000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP275257001.0002.084.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.