TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> Minors >> TH >> Todd Thomas >> Jobs in Baseball

Todd Thomas

+ Drafted by Major League team


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed62Power22Contact76XBH26RBIs35Runs54Hitting56Durability66Team.574Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-120, SS-75, OF-49, 3B-48, 1B-16
Proper Name: James Todd Thomas
Nickname(s): Tiny
Born: March 15, 1961 (55.268)
Place Bend, Oregon
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Oregon State University
Drafted: 1983 -- 31st round (753rd overall) by San Francisco Giants (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:97642
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN
Signings as Scout:27


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Todd Thomas player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Players signed while a Scout
    PlayerPosHigh LevelHtWtB-TBornPlaceDraft Info
    Steve HillOFA+5-10180B-RSFN: 1998-27-818
    Steve HolmCMLB6-0195R-RSFN: 2001-17-526
    Derin McMains2BAAA6-0180B-RSFN: 2001-11-346
    Scott MunterPMLB6-6235R-RSFN: 2001-47-1411
    Daniel OrtmeierOFMLB6-4225R-LSFN: 2002-3-97
    Matt PalmerPMLB6-2205R-RSFN: 2002-31-937
    Garrett BroshuisPAAA6-2188R-RSFN: 2004-5-160
    Geno EspineliPMLB6-4195L-LSFN: 2004-14-430
    Daryl MadayPAAA6-2225R-RSFN: 2006-30-896
    Steve EdlefsenPMLB6-2195R-RSFN: 2007-16-494
    Chad Rothford1BA-6-5265B-RSFN: 2007-42-1253
    Ryan Rohlinger3BMLB6-1180R-RSFN: 2006-6-176
    Jared CranstonPA6-2195B-LSFN: 2006-34-1016
    Brandon GrabhamPA-6-5220R-RSFN: 2007-41-1227
    James SimmonsOFAAA6-3202R-RSFN: 2005-24-732
    Matt KlimasCAA5-11185R-RSFN: 2006-8-236
    Brock Bond2BAAA5-10195B-RSFN: 2007-24-734
    Chance CorganPA6-2185R-RSFN: 2007-5-164
    Adam CowartPAA6-2190R-RSFN: 2006-35-1046
    Jackson WilliamsCMLB5-11200R-RSFN: 2007-1-43
    Jarod JuelsgaardPAAA6-3195R-RSFN: 1991-27-713
    Brandon Belt1BMLB6-5185L-LSFN: 2009-5-147
    Oliver OdlePAAA6-0225R-RSFN: 2007-22-674
    Roger KieschnickOFMLB6-3215L-RSFN: 2008-3-82
    T.J. BrewerPAAA6-2200R-RSFN: 2007-35-1060
    Tim EgartPA-6-4205L-RSFN: 2007-39-1173
    Kyle CrickPAA6-4220L-RSFN: 2011-1-49
    Jobs in Baseball for Todd Thomas
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1988San Francisco GiantsMLBScout8379.5124  
    1989San Francisco GiantsMLBScout9270.5681Lost World Series (Athletics)
    1990San Francisco GiantsMLBScout8577.5253  
    1991San Francisco GiantsMLBScout7587.4634  
    1992San Francisco GiantsMLBScout7290.4445  
    1993San Francisco GiantsMLBScout10359.6362  
    1994San Francisco GiantsMLBScout5560.4782  
    1995San Francisco GiantsMLBScout6777.4654  
    1996San Francisco GiantsMLBScout6894.4204  
    1997San Francisco GiantsMLBScout9072.5561Lost in 1st Round (Giants)
    1998San Francisco GiantsMLBScout8974.5462  
    1999San Francisco GiantsMLBScout8676.5312  
    2000San Francisco GiantsMLBScout9765.5991Lost in 1st Round (Mets)
    2001San Francisco GiantsMLBScout9072.5562  
    2002San Francisco GiantsMLBScout9566.5902Lost World Series (Angels)
    2003San Francisco GiantsMLBScout10061.6211Lost in 1st Round (Marlins)
    2004San Francisco GiantsMLBScout9171.5622  
    2005San Francisco GiantsMLBScout7587.4633  
    2006San Francisco GiantsMLBScout7685.4723  
    2007San Francisco GiantsMLBScout7191.4385  
    2008San Francisco GiantsMLBScout7290.4444  
    2009San Francisco GiantsMLBScout8874.5433  
    2010San Francisco GiantsMLBScout9270.5681Won World Series (Rangers)
    2011San Francisco GiantsMLBScout8676.5312  
    2012San Francisco GiantsMLBScout9468.5801Won World Series (Tigers)
    2013San Francisco GiantsMLBScout7686.4693  
    2014San Francisco GiantsMLBScout8874.5432Won World Series (Royals)
    2015San Francisco GiantsMLBScout8478.5192  


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.