"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Thurman Tucker >> Transactions and Salaries

Thurman Tucker AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1951
Biography Data
Positions: OF-574
Proper Name: Thurman Lowell Tucker
Nickname(s): Joe E.
Born: September 26, 1917
Place Gordon, Texas
Death May 7, 1993
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1942 (24.200)
TBC Player ID:19035
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, CLE

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Thurman Tucker player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by White Sox to Indians for Ralph Weigel.
    Purchased by White Sox from Oklahoma City (Texas).

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.