"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Thurman Tucker >>

Thurman Tucker AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1951
Biography Data
Positions: OF-574
Proper Name: Thurman Lowell Tucker
Nickname(s): Joe E.
Born: September 26, 1917
Place Gordon, Texas
Death May 7, 1993
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1942 (24.200)
TBC Player ID:19035
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, CLE

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Thurman Tucker player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1942Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof24 7242301010004000.125.125.208333.083.083.150----524
1943Chicago White SoxALMLB8chaof25 1395288112415633929177972185.235.336.303639.068.241.2670.91176.0160616
1944Chicago White SoxALMLB8chaof26 1244465912815624613125740014.287.368.361729.074.204.3120.70223.0161504
1946Chicago White SoxALMLB2chaof28 121438621262031369105445142.288.367.354721.066.187.3190.83438.0155497
1947Chicago White SoxALMLB2chaof29 892542860941171043825010.236.336.315651.079.252.2590.66254.080293
1948Cleveland IndiansALMLB38cleof30 8324252631321191123117103.260.347.343690.083.248.2770.55242.083274
1949Cleveland IndiansALMLB38cleof31 80197284852014421819023.244.307.289596.046.147.2701.06--57217
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLB38cleof32 101
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
1951Cleveland IndiansALMLB38cle33 1
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)70122313255707924917977472912374016017.255.342.325667.069.213.2830.81247.97242542
MLB: Average per 162 Games162516751321862411811675510404.255.342.325667.069.213.2830.81247.9167587
Chicago White Sox (5 seasons)48016902324415920713961432281862014011.261.349.332681.071.217.2900.82241.45611934
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)22154193129204240164635120206.238.320.301621.063.201.2600.81270.5163608
Other Batting Statistics
1948ClevelandWorld Series13110000001000000.333.667.33310001
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Chicago White SoxALMLBOF5 8110.900--16.20
1943Chicago White SoxALMLBOF132 3991451.988--28.16
1944Chicago White SoxALMLBOF120 4141242.991--31.95
1946Chicago White SoxALMLBOF110 2761131.990--23.48
1947Chicago White SoxALMLBOF65 171542.978--24.37
1948Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF66 1725021.000--24.14
1949Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF42 119220.984--25.93
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF34 58221.968--15.88
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF5740161752219.988--26.17

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.