"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Tex Nelson >> Transactions and Salaries

Tex Nelson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1957
Positions: OF-38, 1B-2
Proper Name: Robert Sidney Nelson
Nickname(s): Babe
Born: August 7, 1936 in Dallas, Texas
Death July 22, 2011
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Adamson (Dallas,TX)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 22,1955 (18.319)
TBC Player ID:15922
Update this Profile
Organizations:BAL
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tex Nelson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent (bonus baby) by Orioles.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.