"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Tex Nelson >>

Tex Nelson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1957


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed26Power32Contact16XBH39RBIs48Runs28Hitting32Durability17Team.439Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-38, 1B-2
Proper Name: Robert Sidney Nelson
Nickname(s): Babe
Born: August 7, 1936
Place Dallas, Texas
Death July 22, 2011 (74.349)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Adamson (Dallas,TX)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 22,1955 (18.319)
TBC Player ID:15922
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tex Nelson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Tex Nelson
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    BALCLEL 0-5 vs CLE100000000010000011st career game
    BALCLEL 2-9 vs CLE111000000100000021st career hit
    BALBOSL 2-7 vs BOS101000100000000051st career RBI

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.