Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Tex Nelson >>

Tex Nelson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1957
Biography Data
Positions: OF-38, 1B-2
Proper Name: Robert Sidney Nelson
Nickname(s): Babe
Born: August 7, 1936
Place Dallas, Texas
Death July 22, 2011
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Adamson (Dallas,TX)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 22,1955 (18.319)
TBC Player ID:15922
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tex Nelson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1955Baltimore OriolesALMLB37balof18 31
*Loading* (click to close)
46
*Loading* (click to close)
0001007
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.194.342.194536.000.226.3331.86--638
1956Baltimore OriolesALMLB37balof19 68
*Loading* (click to close)
514
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
005007
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.206.276.235511.029.132.2983.14--1676
1957Baltimore OriolesALMLB37balof20 23
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
05001
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.217.280.391671.174.217.2785.00--925
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)7912211252201100154010012.205.295.254549.049.172.3012.67--31139
MLB: Average per 162 Games16225023514402300318220024.205.295.254549.049.172.3012.67--64285
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)7912211252201100154010012.205.295.254549.049.172.3012.67--31139
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1955Baltimore OriolesALMLB1B2 9122.833--45.00
1955Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF6 6211.889--12.00
 
1956Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF24 28320.939--11.63
 
1957Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF8 60001.000--6.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B209122.833--45.00
 MLBOF38040531.937--10.66

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.