Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Tex Nelson >>

Tex Nelson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1957
Biography Data
Positions: OF-38, 1B-2
Proper Name: Robert Sidney Nelson
Nickname(s): Babe
Born: August 7, 1936
Place Dallas, Texas
Death July 22, 2011
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Adamson (Dallas,TX)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 22,1955 (18.319)
TBC Player ID:15922
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tex Nelson player pages for $10 for a year.
TEMP

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.