2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ted Wilks >>

Ted Wilks WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1953


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts66Walks77Hittable66SO/BB77vsPower66Hitting28Durability73Team.551Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-385
Proper Name: Theodore Wilks
Nickname(s): Cork
Born: November 13, 1915
Place Fulton, New York
Death August 21, 1989 (73.282)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1944 (28.164)
TBC Player ID:19676
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ted Wilks player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln28 1742.643621164100207.217361611249701001.077.500.522.123.031.43
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln29 472.931816411098.11033932929280001.349.430.822.652.560.97
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln30 803.414040018195.08841361338400001.338.341.233.603.791.05
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln31 405.013700019550.15733281011280001.3510.191.791.975.012.55
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln32 662.62572102813130.21134038539713001.167.780.342.694.891.82
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln33 1033.7359000309118.11055249738710001.217.990.532.895.401.87
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln34 206.66007024.127181849151101.489.991.483.335.551.67
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln35 003.00006118.019761550001.339.500.502.502.501.00
1951 Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB28pit35 352.8310341282.2693126624431001.127.510.652.614.681.79
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB28pit36 553.610034472.1653229931241001.338.091.123.862.990.77
1952 Cleveland IndiansALMLB29cle36 003.86002111.28650761001.296.170.005.404.630.86
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLB28cle37 007.3600203.25430320002.1812.270.007.364.910.67
MLB Totals (10 seasons)59303.263854422519146913832364331762834038101.228.200.752.793.971.42
MLB: Average per 162 Games953.266173130714513258521245641001.228.200.752.793.971.42
St. Louis Cardinals (8 seasons)51203.252824321511929743685291268612183285101.228.300.742.643.971.50
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)8103.1992110681615513463551555672001.227.780.873.193.891.22
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)004.801100041151310801081001.537.800.006.004.800.80
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1944St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series015.6820 16.1543701.267.110.004.269.95
1946St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series000.0010 01200002.0018.000.000.000.00
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1944St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series22000000000200000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series22000000000200000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP36207620031.0001.136.50
 
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP189811212.9291.196.50
 
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP409521613.9471.714.05
 
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP37502910.9171.982.68
 
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP57130619011.0001.733.95
 
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP5911841040.7781.072.14
 
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP182414001.0001.882.50
 
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4882417011.0002.303.94
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP171811001.0001.001.06
 
1952Cleveland IndiansALMLBP71103001.0002.453.86
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP44723911.9231.502.45
 
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLBP430000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP38590830120811.9491.493.51

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.