Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Steve Souchock | Profile and Statistics

Steve Souchock

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1955
Biography Data
Positions: OF-243, 1B-93, 3B-18, 2B-1
Proper Name: Stephen Souchock
Nickname(s): Bud
Born: March 3, 1919
Place Yatesboro, Pennsylvania
Death July 28, 2002
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 203 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 25,1946 (27.083)
TBC Player ID:18271
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CHA, DET
Signings as Scout:1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
86 35 32 47 92


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Steve Souchock player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1946New York YankeesALMLB29
41
nya1b27478615263321003713100.302.362.477839.174.221.3381.8643.04194
1948New York YankeesALMLB41nya1b294411811243131130713014.203.248.322570.119.203.2061.8639.338126
1949Chicago White SoxALMLB63chaof-1b30842522959135737522538005.234.303.409712.175.286.2511.5236.0103277
1951Detroit TigersALMLB12detof32188
*Loading* (click to close)
3346
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
280218
*Loading* (click to close)
27
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
.245.314.505819.261.346.2331.5017.195209
1952Detroit TigersALMLB12detof33265
*Loading* (click to close)
4066
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
451021
*Loading* (click to close)
28
*Loading* (click to close)
0017
*Loading* (click to close)
.249.304.487791.238.321.2371.3320.4129286
1953Detroit TigersALMLB12detof34278
*Loading* (click to close)
2984
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
46518
*Loading* (click to close)
35
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
.302.326.489815.187.230.3154.3825.3136290
1954Detroit TigersALMLB12detof3539
*Loading* (click to close)
67
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
8112
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
.179.220.462682.282.333.1545.0013.01841
1955Detroit TigersALMLB12det361
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00010000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)473122716331358205018615988164405045.255.307.457764.202.279.2601.8624.55611324
MLB: Average per 162 Games162420561072071764533056102015.255.307.457764.202.279.2601.8624.5192453
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)2987711082043911381287449100304036.265.311.492803.227.294.2622.0420.3379827
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)84252295913573752253800005.234.303.409712.175.286.2511.5236.0103277
New York Yankees (2 seasons)9120426506452133142610104.245.297.387684.142.211.2601.8640.879220
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946New York YankeesALMLB1B20 1809719.964--85.05
 
1948New York YankeesALMLB1B32 23113325.988--68.63
 
1949Chicago White SoxALMLB1B30 25020130.996--81.00
1949Chicago White SoxALMLBOF39 96150.951--22.38
 
1951Detroit TigersALMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1951Detroit TigersALMLB2B1 11001.000--18.00
1951Detroit TigersALMLB3B3 2311.833--15.00
1951Detroit TigersALMLBOF59 92361.941--14.49
 
1952Detroit TigersALMLB1B9 81614.989--87.00
1952Detroit TigersALMLB3B13 112131.914--22.15
1952Detroit TigersALMLBOF56 103442.964--17.20
 
1953Detroit TigersALMLB1B1 30001.000--27.00
1953Detroit TigersALMLBOF80 144763.962--16.99
 
1954Detroit TigersALMLB3B2 24001.000--27.00
1954Detroit TigersALMLBOF9 130001.000--13.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B930746481278.985--76.84
 MLB2B1011001.000--18.00
 MLB3B180152842.915--21.50
 MLBOF243044815216.957--17.15

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.