Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Steve Korcheck | Profile and Statistics

Steve Korcheck

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1959
Biography Data
Positions: C-56
Proper Name: Stephen Joseph Korcheck
Nickname(s): Hoss
Born: August 11, 1932 (82.351)
Place McClellandtown, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Cumberland Township (Carmichaels,PA)
College: George Washington University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 6,1954 (22.026)
TBC Player ID:13904
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Steve Korcheck player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Washington Senators IALMLB31ws1c21 7
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000002
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.143.143.143286.000.000.200----17
1955Washington Senators IALMLB29ws1c22 36
*Loading* (click to close)
310
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0020005
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00.278.297.333630.056.056.323----1238
1958Washington Senators IALMLB10ws1c25 51
*Loading* (click to close)
64
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01001
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
000.078.096.157253.078.098.11416.00--852
1959Washington Senators IALMLB10ws1c26 51
*Loading* (click to close)
38
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
004005
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0.157.228.196424.039.137.2052.60--1058
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)58145122361070063611210.159.196.214410.055.097.2096.00--31155
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624053464173020001710133630.159.196.214410.055.097.2096.00--87433
Minnesota Twins (4 seasons)58145122361070063611210.159.196.214410.055.097.2096.00--31155
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1954Washington Senators IALMLBC2 5110.857--27.00
 
1955Washington Senators IALMLBC12 467021.000--39.75
 
1958Washington Senators IALMLBC20 68922.975--34.65
 
1959Washington Senators IALMLBC22 103833.974--45.41
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC5602222567.976--39.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.