2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Steve Gerkin | Profile and Statistics

Steve Gerkin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts17Walks85Hittable28SO/BB55vsPower28Hitting1Durability55Team.347Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-21
Proper Name: Stephen Paul Gerkin
Nickname(s): Splinter
Born: November 19, 1912
Place Grafton, West Virginia
Death November 9, 1978 (65.355)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 162 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 13,1945 (32.175)
TBC Player ID:11834
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Steve Gerkin player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB18pha32 0123.6221123070102.01124941427250001.369.880.352.382.210.93
MLB Totals (1 seasons)0123.62211230701021124941427250001.369.880.352.382.210.93
MLB: Average per 162 Games0253.6243256014021023110184856520001.369.880.352.382.210.93
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)0123.62211230701021124941427250001.369.880.352.382.210.93
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2110252431.9062.5612.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2110252431.9062.5612.43

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.