2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Steve Filipowicz | Profile and Statistics

Steve Filipowicz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1948


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed31Power56Contact39XBH63RBIs48Runs65Hitting51Durability12Team.455Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-48, C-1
Proper Name: Stephen Charles Filipowicz
Nickname(s): Flip
Born: June 28, 1921
Place Donora, Pennsylvania
Death February 21, 1975 (53.238)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Fordham University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 3,1944 (23.067)
TBC Player ID:11364
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Steve Filipowicz player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944New York GiantsNLMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
1944New York GiantsNLMLBOF10 200001.000--18.00
 
1945New York GiantsNLMLBOF31 42130.935--12.48
 
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF7 101001.000--14.14
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC100000.000--0.00
 MLBOF48072230.961--13.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.