"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Stan Hack | Profile and Statistics

Stan Hack AS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1947
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1836, 1B-47
Proper Name: Stanley Camfield Hack
Nickname(s): Smiling Stan
Born: December 6, 1909
Place Sacramento, California
Death December 15, 1979
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Sacramento (Sacramento,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1932 (22.127)
TBC Player ID:12284
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
66 75 90 80 48


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Stan Hack player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1932Chicago CubsNLMLB31chn3b22721783242562195171612 .236.306.365671.129.253.2500.9489.065198
1933Chicago CubsNLMLB49chn3b23206010213112483300.350.451.483934.133.333.3570.3860.02971
1934Chicago CubsNLMLB34chn3b2411140254116166121114542298.289.363.366729.077.216.3200.93402.0147458
1935Chicago CubsNLMLB39chn3b2512442775133239464146517395.311.406.436842.124.309.3180.26106.8186504
1936Chicago CubsNLMLB39chn3b2614956110216727467817893921414.298.396.392788.094.283.3120.4493.5220666
1937Chicago CubsNLMLB6chn3b271545821061732762631683423106.297.388.375763.077.247.3180.51291.0218678
1938Chicago CubsNLMLB6chn3b281526091091953411467169439046.320.411.432843.112.292.3370.41152.3263707
1939Chicago CubsNLMLB6chn3b291566411121912868561765352157.298.364.398762.100.228.3060.5480.1255723
1940Chicago CubsNLMLB6chn3b30149603101191386840217524353.317.395.439834.123.282.3200.3275.4265686
1941Chicago CubsNLMLB6chn3b31151586111186335745109940183.317.417.427844.109.295.3320.4083.7250694
1942Chicago CubsNLMLB6chn3b3214055391166363639994400102.300.402.409811.108.295.3160.4392.2226657
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB20chn3b3314453378154244335582270153.289.384.366750.077.240.3000.33177.7195630
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB25chn3b34983836510816133255321047.282.369.352721.070.222.2920.40127.7135440
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB10chn3b35150597110193297243129930154.323.420.405825.082.268.3380.30298.5242702
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB6chn3b3692323559213402638332036.285.431.350781.065.331.3160.39--113409
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB6chn3b3776240286511201204119024.271.377.333710.063.233.2940.46--80283
MLB Totals (16 Seasons)1938727812392193363815764216501092466210115078.301.394.397791.096.268.3160.43127.728898506
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626081041833075541409139201007.301.394.397791.096.268.3160.43127.7241711
Chicago Cubs (16 seasons)1938727812392193363815764216501092466210115078.301.394.397791.096.268.3160.43127.728898506
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1935Chi CubsWorld Series622251100102200000.227.622.3649868
1938Chi CubsWorld Series417381001001200000.471.769.52912989
1945Chi CubsWorld Series7301113004004200000.367.655.467112214
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932Chicago CubsNLMLB3B51 3690125.913--22.24
 
1933Chicago CubsNLMLB3B17 194018.983--31.24
 
1934Chicago CubsNLMLB3B109 1021981610.949--24.77
 
1935Chicago CubsNLMLB1B7 66715.986--93.86
1935Chicago CubsNLMLB3B111 872372021.942--26.27
 
1936Chicago CubsNLMLB1B11 10480151.000--91.64
1936Chicago CubsNLMLB3B140 1212021713.950--20.76
 
1937Chicago CubsNLMLB1B4 21415.962--56.25
1937Chicago CubsNLMLB3B150 1512471325.968--23.88
 
1938Chicago CubsNLMLB3B152 1783002326.954--28.30
 
1939Chicago CubsNLMLB3B156 1772782115.956--26.25
 
1940Chicago CubsNLMLB1B1 72001.000--81.00
1940Chicago CubsNLMLB3B148 1753022327.954--29.01
 
1941Chicago CubsNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1941Chicago CubsNLMLB3B150 1382952122.954--25.98
 
1942Chicago CubsNLMLB3B139 1542611521.965--26.87
 
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB3B136 1492641711.960--27.33
 
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB1B18 13010216.986--70.00
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB3B75 96164177.939--31.20
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB1B5 38212.976--72.00
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB3B146 1953121327.975--31.25
 
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB3B90 10216896.968--27.00
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB3B66 64136811.962--27.27
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B47036733543.988--76.60
 MLB3B1836019443494246255.957--26.66

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.