Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Smead Jolley | Profile and Statistics

Smead Jolley

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1933
Biography Data
Positions: OF-413, C-5
Proper Name: Smead Powell Jolley
Nickname(s): Guinea, Smudge
Born: January 14, 1902
Place Wesson, Arkansas
Death November 17, 1991
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 210 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1930 (28.093)
TBC Player ID:13415
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
42 65 26 73 86
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Smead Jolley player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof28 1526167619338121611431285234 .313.346.492838.179.227.3231.8638.5303651
1931Chicago White SoxALMLB4chaof29 54110533110328007420 .300.353.482835.182.245.2910.5736.753119
1932Chicago White SoxALMLB3chaof30 12423153007103010 .357.413.429842.071.167.3570.00--1846
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB9bosof30 13753157164275189905272920 .309.345.480825.171.213.3021.0729.5255560
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB4bosof31 1184114711632496511242020 .282.325.445770.163.221.2800.8345.7183437
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)473171018852111121463135789105100400.305.343.475818.170.221.3051.1837.28121813
MLB: Average per 162 Games162586641783871610722303630100.305.343.475818.170.221.3051.1837.2278621
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)2559421042805992716416514940000.297.336.465801.168.217.2920.9634.9438997
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)2187688424152121914941385660400.314.351.487838.173.227.3201.4740.4374816
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Chicago White SoxALMLBOF151 24917144.950--15.85
 
1931Chicago White SoxALMLBOF23 29151.857--11.74
 
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBC5 212001.000--41.40
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBOF126 23412153.943--17.57
1932Chicago White SoxALMLBOF11 11110.923--9.82
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBOF102 1781293.955--16.76
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC50212001.000--41.40
 MLBOF4130701434411.944--16.21

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.