2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Slim Sallee | Profile and Statistics

Slim Sallee WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1921


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts24Walks86Hittable46SO/BB67vsPower46Hitting52Durability84Team.492Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-476
Proper Name: Harry Franklin Sallee
Nickname(s): Scatter
Born: February 3, 1885
Place Higginsport, Ohio
Death March 23, 1950 (65.048)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1908 (23.072)
TBC Player ID:17518
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, NY1, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Slim Sallee player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1908St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln23 383.1525127170128.21446545136392101.4010.070.072.522.731.08
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln24 10112.42322712150219.022310759359551001.299.160.122.422.260.93
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln25 782.9718139152115.01124438424460001.188.770.311.883.601.92
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln26 1592.76363018133245.023410275664740001.228.600.222.352.721.16
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln27 16172.604832203136294.0289122856721085101.238.850.182.203.311.50
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln28 19152.715031183155276.0257978311601062001.158.380.361.963.461.77
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln29 18172.104630183166282.125292665721050001.158.030.162.303.351.46
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln30 13172.844633172133275.124512187657910001.108.010.201.862.971.60
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln31 553.47167426170.0752827223280001.409.640.262.963.601.22
1916 New York GiantsNLMLB-ny131 941.3715117220111.2962417210351000.957.740.160.812.823.50
1917New York GiantsNLMLB-ny132 1872.17342418194215.21997052434540101.088.300.171.422.251.59
1918New York GiantsNLMLB-ny133 882.25181612122132.01224433312331101.028.320.200.822.252.75
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin34 2172.06292822410227.22216352420240001.068.740.160.790.951.20
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin35 563.3421126062116.01295743416130101.2510.010.311.241.010.81
1920 New York GiantsNLMLB-ny135 101.5951101017.016730020000.948.470.000.001.06--
1921New York GiantsNLMLB-ny136 643.643700019296.11154839714230001.3410.740.651.312.151.64
MLB Totals (14 seasons)1741432.5647630718925123362822272910918046857383612501.178.700.221.832.671.46
MLB: Average per 162 Games15122.5641271621132452379570650731001.178.700.221.832.671.46
St. Louis Cardinals (9 seasons)1061072.67317215123178326190518317785654446765210201.218.650.212.213.081.40
San Francisco Giants (5 seasons)42232.261095238433857354819314416701472201.088.610.251.102.312.10
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)26132.4950402847234435012095836370101.129.160.210.940.971.03
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1917New York GiantsWorld Series025.2821 015.12094401.5711.740.002.352.35
1919Cincinnati RedsWorld Series111.3521 013.11921201.5012.830.000.681.35
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1917New York GiantsWorld Series26010001000200000.167.167.1673341
1919Cincinnati RedsWorld Series24000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series410010001000200000.100.100.1002001
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2512853710.9772.9515.12
 
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3221976332.9592.8819.69
 
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP18115234001.0002.8218.00
 
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3624575520.9692.2815.50
 
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP48294176130.9632.3914.63
 
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP50276127221.9772.7415.12
 
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4628237122.9742.3614.48
 
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4627577441.9532.6515.85
 
1916New York GiantsNLMLBP15111416031.0001.6212.00
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP1670112001.0001.677.31
 
1917New York GiantsNLMLBP34215446051.0002.0913.24
 
1918New York GiantsNLMLBP18132928001.0002.5218.50
 
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2922735022.9642.1016.45
 
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2111602120.9131.639.00
1920New York GiantsNLMLBP51714001.0002.659.00
 
1921New York GiantsNLMLBP3796417011.0001.975.11
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4762818866612117.9732.3914.12

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.