2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Ski Melillo | Profile and Statistics

Ski Melillo

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1937


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed71Power39Contact65XBH40RBIs60Runs51Hitting48Durability75Team.448Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1316, 3B-32, SS-2
Proper Name: Oscar Donald Melillo
Nickname(s): Spinach
Born: August 4, 1899
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death November 14, 1963 (64.102)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1926 (26.257)
TBC Player ID:15270
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ski Melillo player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B88 2252971965.965--53.39
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B11 132736.930--32.73
 
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B101 2292933672.935--46.51
 
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B28 6682615.961--47.57
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B19 1322001.000--16.58
 
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B141 3425192498.973--54.96
 
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B148 38457221107.979--58.14
 
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B151 42854332118.968--57.87
 
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B153 39352618110.981--54.06
 
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B130 3624517110.991--56.28
 
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B141 41246217110.981--55.79
 
1935Boston Red SoxALMLB2B105 2863721885.973--56.40
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B18 386039.970--49.00
 
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB2B93 2392421059.980--46.55
 
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB2B19 332947.939--29.37
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB3B2 01001.000--4.50
1937Boston Red SoxALMLBSS2 05011.000--22.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1316034374448215965.973--53.92
 MLB3B320265036.962--21.38
 MLBSS2005011.000--22.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.