"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Sid Graves | Profile and Statistics

Sid Graves

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1927
Biography Data
Positions: OF-5
Proper Name: Samuel Sidney Graves
Nickname(s): Whitey
Born: November 30, 1901
Place Marblehead, Massachusetts
Death December 26, 1983
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Bowdoin College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 23,1927 (25.235)
TBC Player ID:12103
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Relationship(s):Brother of Joe Graves

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sid Graves player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1927Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof25 72055110210101 .250.250.400650.150.200.263----821
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)720551102100100100.250.250.400650.150.200.263----821
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624631161162323046230023002300.250.250.400650.150.200.263----185486
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)720551102100100100.250.250.400650.150.200.263----821
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927Boston BravesNLMLBOF5 10220.857--21.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF5010220.857--21.60

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.