Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Shawn Hillegas >> Transactions and Salaries

Shawn Hillegas Pr team-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1987-1993
Biography Data
Positions: P-333
Proper Name: Shawn Patrick Hillegas
Nickname(s): Frisco
Born: August 21, 1964 (50.315)
Place Dos Palos, California
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Forest Hills (Sidman,PA)
College: Middle Georgia State College
Drafted: 1984 -- 1st round (4th overall) by Los Angeles Dodgers (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:August 9,1987 (22.353)
TBC Player ID:12819
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1988]LAN #4 [1987]LAN #3 [1986]LAN #5 [1985]LAN #6
Organizations:LAN, CHA, CLE, NYA, OAK
Signed by:Tommy Mixon
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
60 66 68 62
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Shawn Hillegas player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Angels.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Released by Yankees.
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Claimed on waivers by Blue Jays from Indians.
    Traded by White Sox with Eric King to Indians for Lindsay Foster and Cory Snyder.
    Traded by Dodgers to White Sox for Ricky Horton.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Los Angeles Dodgers in 1st round (4th overall) of 1984 Amateur Draft (Jan-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by California Angels in 26th round (657th overall) of 1983 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1993Oakland Athletics$ 210,0005132143$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Oakland Athletics$ 109,000680370$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1992New York Yankees$ 109,000680350$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Cleveland Indians$ 100,000620360$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Chicago White Sox$ 100,000649260$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Chicago White Sox$ 75,0005722129$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Los Angeles Dodgers$ 78,0005422823$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1988Chicago White Sox$ 78,0005421923$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Los Angeles Dodgers$ 62,5005133022$ 60,000$ 344,906

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.