Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Shawn Hillegas >> 1988 Game Logs

Shawn Hillegas Pr team-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1987-1993


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts45Walks51Hittable56SO/BB50vsPower56Hitting12Durability53Team.509Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-333
Proper Name: Shawn Patrick Hillegas
Nickname(s): Frisco
Born: August 21, 1964 (53.088)
Place Dos Palos, California
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Forest Hills (Sidman,PA)
College: Middle Georgia State College
Drafted: 1984 -- 1st round (4th overall) by Los Angeles Dodgers (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:August 9,1987 (22.353)
TBC Player ID:12819
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1988]LAN #4 [1987]LAN #3 [1986]LAN #5 [1985]LAN #6
Organizations:LAN, CHA, CLE, OAK, NYA
Signed by:Tommy Mixon


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Shawn Hillegas player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1988 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-06-20LANATLW7-31W1138.21033126--39
    8120.713.001.33-------
    1988-06-27LAN@HOUW4-01W21462---13--21
    790.811.801.0083533064%15184
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-07-03LANCHNL1-21L3158522--4--28
    6180.3-1.960.8793692474%20187
    1988-07-09LANPITL2-81L41654331531-23
    590.6-2.571.0488493956%18115
    1988-07-14LAN@CHNW6-315172.2522-11--14
    480.5-3.001.1744301468%1071
    1988-07-17LAN@CHNW5-216185422-11--21
    7100.713.091.1476532370%18125
    1988-07-24LAN@PITW2-11W71965111-31-22
    5140.4-2.851.1095672871%29109
    1988-07-29LANHOUL1-31L8207.1833-13--31
    14131.1-2.941.1096692772%15189
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-08-03LANCINL4-719214433141--19
    490.4-3.231.1777443357%11145
    1988-08-08LAN@HOUL0-101L1022-244-2---4
    111.0-3.911.25178947%42-
    1988-08-14LANSFNL4-152112345331-51-17
    661.0-4.111.2570462466%1987
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-09-05CHA@MILL2-51L12245.1955114--25
    6130.5-4.501.3188563264%19107
    1988-09-11CHAMINW3-21W13258422-43--30
    12111.1-4.241.27111654659%191112
    1988-09-16CHA@MINL4-51L14266754233--28
    7150.5-4.381.3097564158%13156
    1988-09-21CHA@TEXW6-11W15278.231--35--33
    5190.313.921.24120705058%171712
    1988-09-27CHATEXW3-2116286222146--24
    590.6-3.861.22105614458%241310
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-10-02CHA@KCAW5-11W17296511-35--26
    7110.6-3.711.23113694461%25197
    1988 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1988-06-20LANATLW7-39p1122
    ---------1-2---.000.000.0000------
    1988-06-27LAN@HOUW4-09p2132
    -2-------------.500.500.5001000853111
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1988-07-03LANCHNL1-29p3142
    ---------2-----.333.333.33366687152-
    1988-07-09LANPITL2-89p4151
    ---------------.286.286.286572211---
    1988-07-14LAN@CHNW6-39p5161
    ---------------.250.250.250500211---
    1988-07-17LAN@CHNW5-29p6172
    ---------1-----.200.200.200400853-22
    1988-07-24LAN@PITW2-19p7182
    ---------------.167.167.167334321---
    1988-07-29LANHOUL1-39p8192
    ---------2-----.143.143.143286981422
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1988-08-03LANCINL4-79p9201
    ---------------.133.133.13326611----
    1988-08-14LANSFNL4-159p1021---------1------.133.187.133320624-11

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me