Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Seth Morehead | Profile and Statistics

Seth Morehead

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1961
Biography Data
Positions: P-132
Proper Name: Seth Marvin Morehead
Nickname(s): Moe
Born: August 15, 1934
Place Houston, Texas
Death January 17, 2006
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Byrd (Shreveport,LA)
College: Baylor University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1957 (22.255)
TBC Player ID:15633
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CHN, MLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
73 61 44 63
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Seth Morehead player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1957Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB44phi22 113.681011158.2572724120361121.318.740.153.075.521.80
1958Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB44phi23 165.85008092.11216760826542111.5911.790.782.535.262.08
1959Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB44phi24 029.90000010.01511113380001.8013.502.702.707.202.67
1959 Chicago CubsNLMLB41chn24 014.82001018.22513101890001.7712.050.483.864.341.13
1960Chicago CubsNLMLB38chn25 293.9420154123.112361541746643321.378.981.243.364.671.39
1961Milwaukee BravesNLMLB19mlb26 106.46003015.116111147131011.509.392.354.117.631.86
MLB Totals (5 seasons)5194.811322430385318357190170341101847561.4710.100.963.115.211.67
MLB: Average per 162 Games284.8158101017213915683741548803231.4710.100.963.115.211.67
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)295.31641510191161193105951249983231.5010.790.672.745.482.00
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)2104.065692016414214874641854733321.429.381.143.424.631.35
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)106.6012000301516111147131011.539.602.404.207.801.86
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1957Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB44phip22 6
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
1958Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB44phip23 22
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
0001002
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
003
*Loading* (click to close)
00.182.250.182432.000.091.3645.50--427
1959Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB44phip24 3
*Loading* (click to close)
1000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1959Chicago CubsNLMLB41chnp24 2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000000000000.500.5001.0001500.500.500.500----22
1960Chicago CubsNLMLB38chnp25 29
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
002001
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.138.167.172339.034.069.25013.00--531
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)120623920030032600400.145.185.177362.032.081.2508.67--1169
MLB: Average per 162 Games1628441230040043500500.145.185.177362.032.081.2508.67--1593
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)64312400010021300300.129.182.129311.000.065.2226.50--436
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)56311520020011300100.161.188.226414.065.097.27813.00--733
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1957Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP34583710.9091.552.65
 
1958Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP279231051.7221.274.33
 
1959Chicago CubsNLMLBP11180000.0000.000.00
1959Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP31011001.0001.806.00
 
1960Chicago CubsNLMLBP45123819011.0001.985.40
 
1961Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP121502001.0001.201.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP132316153962.9001.543.68

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.